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Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
      RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      Steering lock cannot be released A
      Steering lock cannot be locked B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (LOCK / UNLOCK RECEIVE) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock / Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record / YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
      -

      OK

      YES is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    Fig 1: Steering Lock ECU
    GTY134762Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Immediately after turning the power switch ON (IG), measure the voltage between terminals 3 (IGE) and 1 (GND) of the steering lock ECU.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      11 to 14 V (measured voltage never becomes below 1 V) A
      Below 1 V B

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Steering Lock ECU - Main Body ECU)
    GTY139721Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  5. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    Fig 3: Steering Lock ECU Connector
    GTY134762Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Shift the shift lever to the P position.
    2. Turn the power switch OFF.
    3. Open the driver side door.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (IGE) - 1 (GND) Steering lock motor is operating Below 1 V
      3 (IGE) - 1 (GND) Steering lock motor is not operating 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   6 

  6. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (Steering Lock ECU - Main Body ECU)
    GTY139721Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  8. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  9. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE