Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.RESULT
Condition Proceed to Steering lock cannot be released A Steering lock cannot be locked B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
- READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (LOCK / UNLOCK RECEIVE)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Lock / Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record / YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received- OK
YES is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Immediately after turning the power switch ON (IG), measure the voltage between terminals 3 (IGE) and 1 (GND) of the steering lock ECU.RESULT
Result Proceed to 11 to 14 V (measured voltage never becomes below 1 V) A Below 1 V B
B → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- Immediately after turning the power switch ON (IG), measure the voltage between terminals 3 (IGE) and 1 (GND) of the steering lock ECU.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Shift the shift lever to the P position.
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Open the driver side door.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (IGE) - 1 (GND) Steering lock motor is operating Below 1 V 3 (IGE) - 1 (GND) Steering lock motor is not operating 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 6
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE