DTC B2788: IG2 Signal Malfunction: Procedure
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (IG2) - 1 (GND) Power switch OFF Below 1 V 6 (IG2) - 1 (GND) Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 2
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 1
- INSPECT FUSE (P-J/B, P IG2)
- Remove the P-J/B fuse from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Remove the P IG2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P-J/B fuse Always Below 1 Ω P IG2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2)
- Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2) AND BODY GROUND) Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Steering Lock ECU - Ignition Relay No. 2 (IG2) And Body Ground)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-6 (IG2) - Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω L33-6 (IG2) or ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2) AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector.
- Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L12-11 (IG2D) - Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L12-11 (IG2D) or ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- REPLACE RELAY. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1