DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (B2785)
- Check the DTCs.
OK
DTC B2782 is output, but DTC B2785 is not output.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Check the DTCs.
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 3 (IGE) - 1 (GND) - Power switch ON (IG)
- Steering lock motor is operating
Below 1 V 3 (IGE) - 1 (GND) - Power switch ON (IG)
- Steering lock motor is not operating
11 to 14 V HINT:
When the steering lock is activated and the power switch is turned ON (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operation occurs for 2 to 15 seconds.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 3
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 1
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω L33-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (B2785). Refer to DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN