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DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (B2785) 
    1. Check the DTCs.

      OK

      DTC B2782 is output, but DTC B2785 is not output.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    Fig 1: Steering Lock ECU
    GTY134762Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      3 (IGE) - 1 (GND)
      • Power switch ON (IG)
      • Steering lock motor is operating
      Below 1 V
      3 (IGE) - 1 (GND)
      • Power switch ON (IG)
      • Steering lock motor is not operating
      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      When the steering lock is activated and the power switch is turned ON (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operation occurs for 2 to 15 seconds.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   3 

  3. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY - Step 1 
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Steering Lock ECU - Main Body ECU And Body Ground)
    GTY109971Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-3 (IGE) - L13-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-3 (IGE) or L13-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  5. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (B2785). Refer to  DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN