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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Vehicle Control (Diagnostic Codes (P1606-308 - U0424-537) & Circuit Tests) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module >> Procedure

DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUSE (IGCT2 NO. 2) 
    1. Check if there is an open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2) in the engine room No. 3 relay block.
      Fig 1: Identifying IGCT2 NO. 2 Fuse
      GTY147633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      There is no open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2).

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the service plug grip. Refer to PRECAUTION .
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU-Inverter With Converter Assembly)
      GTY148382Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying A77 Connector Terminals
      GTY146592Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-30 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-31 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A77-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    NG → REPAIR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
      Fig 4: Identifying Inverter With Converter Assembly
      GTY147638Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.
      Fig 5: Checking Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU (Check Waveform)
      GTY147800Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A76-8 (CLK+) - A75-7 (E1)
      CH2: A76-9 (CLK-) - A75-7 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV, 1 μs/DIV
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      HINT: 

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
      • Since the Techstream cannot measure CLK+ and CLK- waveform within the range, use an oscilloscope. Confirm that the oscilloscope being used is able to correctly display the waveform of CLK+ and CLK- .

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
      Fig 6: Checking Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU (Check Waveform)
      GTY147801Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A76-16(REQ+) - A75-7(E1)
      CH2: A76-17(REQ-) - A75-7(E1)
      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV, 1ms/DIV
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      HINT: 

      The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
      Fig 7: Checking Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU (Check Waveform)
      GTY147802Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A76-13 (MTH+) - A75-7 (E1)
      CH2: A76-14 (MTH-) - A75-7 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV, 200 μs/DIV
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      HINT: 

      The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    B → See step   10 

    A → See step   12 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU-INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU).
      Fig 8: Checking Harness And Connector (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU-Inverter With Converter Assembly)
      GTY148382Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Disconnect connector A76 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 9: Checking Harness And Connector (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU-Inverter With Converter Assembly)
      GTY147805Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-8 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A76-9 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU or the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-8 (CLK+) - A77-14 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A76-9 (CLK-) - A77-13 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-8 (CLK+) or A77-14 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A76-9 (CLK-) or A77-13 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.
      Fig 10: Identifying Inverter With Converter Assembly
      GTY147638Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 11: Identifying A76 Connector Terminals
      GTY122063Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-8 (CLK+) - A76-9 (CLK-) Power switch off 111 to 129 Ω

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → See step   12 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU-INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the service plug grip. Refer to PRECAUTION .
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect connector A76 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    4. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU).
      Fig 12: Checking Harness And Connector (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU-Inverter With Converter Assembly)
      GTY148382Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 13: Checking Harness And Connector (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU-Inverter With Converter Assembly)
      GTY147806Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-16 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A76-17 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-16 (REQ+) - A77-34 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A76-17 (REQ-) - A77-33 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-16 (REQ+) or A77-34 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A76-17 (REQ-) or A77-33 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.
      Fig 14: Identifying Inverter With Converter Assembly
      GTY147638Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 15: Identifying A76 Connector Terminals
      GTY147659Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-16 (REQ+) - A76-17 (REQ-) Power switch off 111 to 129 Ω

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → See step   12 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU-INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the service plug grip. Refer to PRECAUTION .
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect connector A76 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    4. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU).
      Fig 16: Checking Harness And Connector (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU-Inverter With Converter Assembly)
      GTY148382Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 17: Checking Harness And Connector (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU-Inverter With Converter Assembly)
      GTY147807Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-13 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A76-14 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU or the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-13 (MTH+) - A77-3 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A76-14 (MTH-) - A77-2 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A76-13 (MTH+) or A77-3 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A76-14 (MTH-) or A77-2 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      Fig 18: Identifying A77 Connector Terminals
      GTY125535Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-3 (MTH+) - A77-2 (MTH-) Power switch off 111 to 129 Ω

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → See step   13 

  12. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  14. REPLACE FUSE (IGCT2 NO. 2) 
    1. Replace the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2) in the engine room No. 3 relay block.
      Fig 19: Identifying IGCT2 NO. 2 Fuse
      GTY147633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2) in the engine room No. 3 relay block.

      OK

      There is no open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2).

      HINT: 

      • If no open circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2) is found after turning the power switch on (READY), there was a long-term deterioration.
      • If there is no circuit in the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2), replace the fuse.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK → END 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 R/B) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the service plug grip. Refer to PRECAUTION .
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Remove the fuse (IGCT2 NO. 2) from the engine room No. 3 relay block.
    4. Disconnect the low voltage connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
      Fig 20: Checking Harness And Connector (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU-Inverter With Converter Assembly)
      GTY148382Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 21: A77 Connector
      GTY126890Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-10 (+B) - Engine room No. 3 relay block IGCT2 NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A77-11 (+B2) - Engine room No. 3 relay block IGCT2 NO. 2 fuse terminal 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A77-10 (+B) or A77-11 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13