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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> LS 460L AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 4) >> DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. DATA LIST 

    HINT:

    Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.

    NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.
    1. Warm up the engine.
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data /
    7. According to the display on the Techstream.
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
Shift SW Status (R Range) PNP switch status/ON or OFF Shift lever is:
  • On R: ON
  • Not on R: OFF
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect
Shift SW Status (P Range) PNP switch status/ON or OFF Shift lever is:
  • On P: ON
  • Not on P: OFF
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect
Shift SW Status (N Range) PNP switch status/ON or OFF Shift lever is:
  • On N: ON
  • Not on N: OFF
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect
Shift SW Status (D Range) PNP switch status/ON or OFF Shift lever is:
  • On D or S: ON
  • Not on D or S: OFF
When shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect
Sports Mode Selection SW Sport Mode Select Switch Status/ON or OFF Shift lever position is: S, "+" and "-": ON Except S, "+" and "-": OFF -
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data /
    5. According to the display on the Techstream.

    OK 

    TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

    Tester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
    Neutral Position SW Signal N → R → P ON → OFF → ON
    Shift SW Status (R Range) N → R OFF → ON
    Shift SW Status (P Range) P ON
    Shift SW Status (N Range) N ON
    Shift SW Status (D Range) N → D OFF → ON

    OK:  Go to step  5

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage 

    STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    E49-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    Fig 1: Identifying E49 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
    G06189963Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      2 (RB) - 6 (PL) 4 (B) - 5 (L) P Below 1 Ω
      Except P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) R Below 1 Ω
      Except R 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 9 (NL) 4 (B) - 5 (L) N Below 1 Ω.
      Except N 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 7 (DL) D, S, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω
      Except D, S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch.
    Fig 2: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
    G06189964Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A13-29 (NSW) - E3-1 (E1) P or N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      Except P or N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Turn the engine switch off.
    4. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying E3 And A13 ECM Connector
      G06189965Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage 

    STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
    E3-12 (P) - E3-1 (E1) P Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    Except P Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
    E3-11 (R) - E3-1 (E1) R Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    Except R Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
    E3-13 (N) - E3-1 (E1) N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    Except N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
    E3-14 (D) - E3-1 (E1) D Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    Except D Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
    Fig 4: Identifying E3 ECM Connector
    G06189966Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data /
    5. According to the display on the Techstream.

    OK 

    TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

    Tester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
    Sports Mode Selection SW D → S OFF → ON

    OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the L42 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

    Standard resistance 

    STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Condition Specified Condition
    3 (IG) - 7 (S) S, "+" and "-" Always Below 1 Ω
    Except S, "+" and "-" Always 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 5: Identifying L42 Transmission Control Switch Connector
    G06189967Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM CONNECTOR - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage 

    STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
    A13-16 (S) - Body ground S, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V*
    Except S, "+" and "-" Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V*
    HINT:*:
    The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.
    Fig 6: Identifying A13 ECM Connector
    G06189968Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )