Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
- Check the operation of the intake air control valve actuator using the Techstream.
- Check acoustic control induction system (ACIS)
- Perform the Active Test, and check that the actuator link moves.
OK:
Actuator link moves to left and right
- Check intake air control valve actuator
- Disconnect the actuator link.
- Perform the Active Test, and check that the actuator shaft moves.
OK:
Actuator shaft moves to left and right
Result
RESULT REFERENCECheck ACIS Check intake air control valve actuator Proceed to NG NG A OK OK B NG OK C - Check acoustic control induction system (ACIS)
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
C: REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR
- Disconnect the E46 intake air control valve actuator circuit.
- When battery voltage is alternately applied to terminal 1 and 2 of the intake air control valve actuator, check that the actuator shaft moves.
OK:
Actuator shaft moves to left and right
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the E46 intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E46-2 - E4-7 (ACM+) Always Below 1 Ω E46-1 - E4-6 (ACM-) Always Standard resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition E46-2 or E4-7 (ACM+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E46-1 or E4-6 (ACM-) - Body ground Always
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )