Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the Techstream.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
- Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS Voltage B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS Voltage B2 S1 (A/F) | +25% | Rich | Less than 3.1 V |
| AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS Voltage B2 S1 (A/F) | -12.5% | Lean | More than 3.4 V |
| O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) | +25% | Rich | More than 0.55 V |
| O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) | -12.5% | Lean | Less than 0.4 V |
| Case | A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage | Main Suspected Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | ||
| 2 |
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| 3 |
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| 4 |
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- Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
- To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor/A/F Control System/AFS Voltage B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS Voltage B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2.
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0420 and/or P0430 A P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Active Test/Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS Voltage B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard
INJECTION VOLUME REFERENCETester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS Voltage B2 S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.1 AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS Voltage B2 S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 Result
RESULT REFERENCEStatus AFS Voltage B1 S1 or AFS Voltage B2 S1 Status O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 A/F Condition and A/F and HO2 Sensors Conditions Misfires Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V. Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.
B: CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
C: CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK:
No gas leakage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- According to the output DTCs in the step 1 (Check Any Other DTCs Output), proceed to next step referring to the table below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0420 A P0430 B P0420 and P0430 A and B B: Go to step 6
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH
- Replace exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH
- Replace exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )