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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Automatic Transmission System >> Transmission Control Switch Circuit >> Procedure

Transmission Control Switch Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
      Fig 1: Identifying J43 Transmission Control Switch Connector
      GTY138229Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J43-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying J43 Transmission Control Switch Connector
      GTY138229Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J43-3 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Engine switch off Below 1 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Terminals Of Transmission Control Switch Connector
      GTY102229Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance between each terminal of the transmission control switch when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (IG) - 7 (S) Shift lever in M, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (SFTU) - 5 (E) Shift lever held in "+"
      (Up-shift)
      Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not held in "+" 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (SFTD) - 5 (E) Shift lever held in "-"
      (Down-shift)
      Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not held in "-" 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Connect the transmission control switch connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying ECM Connector
      GTY142139Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A6-16 (S) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)
      • Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
      11 to 14 V
      A6-16 (S) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)
      • Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
      Below 1 V
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
      Fig 5: Identifying A6 ECM Connector
      GTY127189Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Disconnect the spiral cable connector.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A6-8 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever held in "+"
      (Up-shift)
      Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not held in "+" 10 kΩ or higher
      A6-7 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever held in "-"
      (Down-shift)
      Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not held in "-" 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   5 

  5. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  6. REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY