IG Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG RH)
- Remove the ECU-IG RH fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG RH fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU (IG TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the J28 connector from the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J28-8 (IG) - J28-11 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J28-11 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Condition Switch Condition Specified Condition RA-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) - BATTERY)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING