Actuator Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (TI & TE)
- Remove the TI & TE fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) to the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition TI & TE fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the J28 connector from the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J28-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J28-11 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 5
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
- Disconnect the RA connector from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Condition Condition Specified Condition J28-2 (+B) - RA-15 Always Below 1 Ω J28-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH))
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING