Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit between Navigation ECU and Multi-Display: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE SIGNAL (DISPLAY CHECK MODE)
- Enter the "Display Check Mode (Vehicle Signal Check Mode)". Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- While driving, compare the "SPEED" indicator to the reading on the speedometer. Check if these readings are almost the same.
OK
The readings are almost the same.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NAVIGATION ECU
- Disconnect the navigation ECU connector.
- Measure voltage.
- Jack up either one of the drive wheels.
- Move the shift lever to N.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between terminal SPD of the navigation ECU and body ground when the drive wheels are turned slowly.
OK
Voltage pulses as shown in the illustration.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NAVIGATION ECU - MULTI-DISPLAY)
- Disconnect the multi-display connector and navigation ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition p1-16 (SPD2) - p2-4 (SPD) Always Below 1 Ω p1-16 (SPD2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO "VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN MULTI-DISPLAY AND COMBINATION METER". Refer to Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit between Multi-display and Combination Meter
- REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL