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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (Keyless Entry) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> Engine does not Start >> Procedure

Engine does not Start: Procedure

  1. CHECK IF ENGINE START (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK) 
    1. Shift lever is in P.
    2. Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off.
    3. Check if the engine can be started.

      OK

      Engine can be started.

      HINT: 

      After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → END (INITIALIZATION WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  2. CHECK THE ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. Check the power source mode changes.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that the power source mode changes.

        OK

        off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off

    NG → See step   34 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTCs again.
    3. Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC is output A
      Smart access system with push-button start (for start function) DTCs are output B
      Steering lock system DTCs are output C
      Engine immobilizer system DTCs are output D
      Vehicle stability control system DTCs are output E

    E → See step   38 

    D → See step   37 

    C → See step   36 

    B → See step   35 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Check the engine cranking function.
      1. When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.

        OK

        Engine cranks.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Start Request Start request signal response/OK or NG OK: Received
      NG: Not received
      -

      OK

      "OK" (received) and "NG" (not received) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 
    1. Replace ID code box (immobilizer code ECU). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE) 
    1. Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. ECU COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION 
    1. Register the ECU communication ID. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK IF THE ENGINE START 
    1. Shift lever is in P.
    2. Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off.
    3. Check if the engine can be started.

      OK

      Engine can be started.

      HINT: 

      After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.

    NG → See step   39 

    OK → END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU IS DEFECTIVE) 

  10. CHECK STEERING LOCK 
    1. Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).

      OK

      The steering lock is released.

    NG → See step   40 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code check/OK or NG OK: Normal
      NG: Malfunction
      -

      OK

      "OK" is displayed on the screen.

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code check/OK or NG OK: Normal
      NG: Malfunction
      -

      OK

      "OK" is displayed on the screen.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch 1/ON or OFF OK: Brake pedal depressed
      NG: Brake pedal released
      -

      OK

      OK (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   27 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral SW Park/Neutral position switch/ON or OFF ON: Shift position is P or N
      OFF: Shift position is not P nor N
      -

      OK

      "ON" (Shift position is P or N) and "OFF" (Shift position is not P nor N) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   30 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from power source control ECU.
      Fig 1: Identifying J55 Connector Terminal And Power Source Control ECU Connector Terminal
      GTY145605Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the A5 connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-39 (STSW) - A5-27 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-39 (STSW) or A5-27 (STSW) Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the J55 connector to the power source control ECU.
      Fig 2: Identifying J55 Connector Terminal
      GTY136019Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A5-27 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, engine switch hold on (ST) Output voltage at terminals AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more.

    NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

    OK → See step   41 

  17. KEY REGISTRATION 
    1. Register the key. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK IF ENGINE START 
    1. Shift lever is in P.
    2. Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off.
    3. Check if the engine can be started.

      OK

      Engine can be started.

      HINT: 

      After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK → END 

  19. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR 
    1. Replace steering lock actuator. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  20. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE) 
    1. Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  21. CHECK IF ENGINE START 
    1. Shift lever is in P.
    2. Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off.
    3. Check if the engine can be started.

      OK

      Engine can be started.

      HINT: 

      After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.

    NG → See step   42 

    OK → END (STEERING LOCK ECU DEFECTIVE) 

  22. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE) 
    1. Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  23. CHECK IF ENGINE START 
    1. Shift lever is in P.
    2. Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off.
    3. Check if the engine can be started.

      OK

      Engine can be started.

      HINT: 

      After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.

    NG → See step   24 

    OK → END 

  24. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  25. KEY REGISTRATION 
    1. Register the key. Refer to REGISTRATION - Step 3 .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  26. CHECK IF ENGINE START 
    1. Shift lever is in P.
    2. Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off.
    3. Check if the engine can be started.

      OK

      Engine can be started.

      HINT: 

      After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.

    NG → See step   43 

    OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) IS DEFECTIVE) 

  27. INSPECT FUSE 
    1. Remove the STOP SW fuse from main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified condition
      STOP SW fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE STOP SW FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  28. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH 
    1. Remove the stop light switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 3: Identifying Stop Light Switch Connector Terminal
      GTY109049Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    NG → See step   44 

    OK: Go to next step 

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
      Fig 4: Identifying Stop Light Switch And Power Source Control ECU Connector Terminal
      GTY148863Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-1 (STP) - A22-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-1 (STP) or A22-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  30. INSPECT STARTER RELAY 
    1. Remove the starter relay from engine room relay block No. 1.
      Fig 5: Identifying ST CUT Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY120775Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminal 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  31. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the E45 connector from park/neutral position switch.
      Fig 6: Identifying E45 Connector Terminal
      GTY148769Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition
      4 - 5 P Below 1 Ω
      4 - 5 N Below 1 Ω
      4 - 5 Except N or P 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   45 

    OK: Go to next step 

  32. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector.
      Fig 7: Identifying J55 Connector Terminal
      GTY148864Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-17 (STR1) - E45-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-17 (STR1) or E45-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  33. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 8: Identifying Starter Relay Terminals And E45 Connector Terminal
      GTY148865Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E45-5 (L) - Engine room relay block No. 1 STARTER relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      E45-5 (L) or Engine room relay block No. 1 STARTER relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Engine room relay block No. 1 STARTER relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  34. GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change  
  35. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  36. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (STEERING LOCK SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  37. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  38. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  39. GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  40. GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  41. GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  42. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  43. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  44. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  45. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL