Engine does not Start: Procedure
- CHECK IF ENGINE START (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK)
- Shift lever is in P.
- Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off.
- Check if the engine can be started.
OK
Engine can be started.
HINT:
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.
NG → See step 2
OK → END (INITIALIZATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK THE ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- Check the power source mode changes.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that the power source mode changes.
OK
off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that the power source mode changes.
NG → See step 34
OK: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode changes.
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs again.
- Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTC is output A Smart access system with push-button start (for start function) DTCs are output B Steering lock system DTCs are output C Engine immobilizer system DTCs are output D Vehicle stability control system DTCs are output E
E → See step 38
D → See step 37
C → See step 36
B → See step 35
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
- When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
OK
Engine cranks.
- When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check the engine cranking function.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Start Request Start request signal response/OK or NG OK: Received
NG: Not received- OK
"OK" (received) and "NG" (not received) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Replace ID code box (immobilizer code ECU). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE)
- Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- ECU COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION
- Register the ECU communication ID. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF THE ENGINE START
- Shift lever is in P.
- Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off.
- Check if the engine can be started.
OK
Engine can be started.
HINT:
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.
NG → See step 39
OK → END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).
OK
The steering lock is released.
NG → See step 40
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code check/OK or NG OK: Normal
NG: Malfunction- OK
"OK" is displayed on the screen.
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code check/OK or NG OK: Normal
NG: Malfunction- OK
"OK" is displayed on the screen.
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch 1/ON or OFF OK: Brake pedal depressed
NG: Brake pedal released- OK
OK (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 27
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral SW Park/Neutral position switch/ON or OFF ON: Shift position is P or N
OFF: Shift position is not P nor N- OK
"ON" (Shift position is P or N) and "OFF" (Shift position is not P nor N) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 30
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from power source control ECU.
- Disconnect the A5 connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - A5-27 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω J55-39 (STSW) or A5-27 (STSW) Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J55 connector to the power source control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A5-27 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, engine switch hold on (ST) Output voltage at terminals AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more.
NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK → See step 41
- KEY REGISTRATION
- Register the key. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF ENGINE START
- Shift lever is in P.
- Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off.
- Check if the engine can be started.
OK
Engine can be started.
HINT:
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.
NG → See step 19
OK → END
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR
- Replace steering lock actuator. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
NEXT: Go to next step
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE)
- Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF ENGINE START
- Shift lever is in P.
- Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off.
- Check if the engine can be started.
OK
Engine can be started.
HINT:
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.
NG → See step 42
OK → END (STEERING LOCK ECU DEFECTIVE)
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE (ECU CODE)
- Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF ENGINE START
- Shift lever is in P.
- Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off.
- Check if the engine can be started.
OK
Engine can be started.
HINT:
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.
NG → See step 24
OK → END
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- KEY REGISTRATION
- Register the key. Refer to REGISTRATION - Step 3 .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF ENGINE START
- Shift lever is in P.
- Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off.
- Check if the engine can be started.
OK
Engine can be started.
HINT:
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.
NG → See step 43
OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) IS DEFECTIVE)
- INSPECT FUSE
- Remove the STOP SW fuse from main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified condition STOP SW fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE STOP SW FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH
- Remove the stop light switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NG → See step 44
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-1 (STP) - A22-1 Always Below 1 Ω J55-1 (STP) or A22-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Remove the starter relay from engine room relay block No. 1.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminal 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the E45 connector from park/neutral position switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition 4 - 5 P Below 1 Ω 4 - 5 N Below 1 Ω 4 - 5 Except N or P 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 45
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the J55 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-17 (STR1) - E45-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω J55-17 (STR1) or E45-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-5 (L) - Engine room relay block No. 1 STARTER relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω E45-5 (L) or Engine room relay block No. 1 STARTER relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Engine room relay block No. 1 STARTER relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (STEERING LOCK SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- GO TO SFI SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL