LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (Keyless Entry) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> DTC B2289: Key Collation Waiting Time Over >> Procedure

DTC B2289: Key Collation Waiting Time Over: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check for DTCs.
    4. Proceed to next step based on the inspection result.

      Result

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      DTC B2289 only A
      DTC B2287 is output B
      Engine immobilizer system DTCs are output C

    C → See step   7 

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START 
    1. Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Identifying Engine Switch And Key Distance
      GTY141007Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Touch the logo side mark of the key to the engine switch.

      HINT: 

      The key (for card type) operation inspection can performed using the same procedure as for the key (for standard type).

    3. Check that the engine switch can be turned on (IG).

      OK

      Power source mode is turned on

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from power source control ECU.
      Fig 2: Identifying P33 And J55 Connector Terminal
      GTY137217Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the P33 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-30 (LIN1) - P33-10 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-30 (LIN1) or P33-10 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - CERTIFICATION ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the power source control ECU.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTC B2289 (key Collation Waiting Time Over).

      OK

      DTC B2289 (Key Collation Waiting Time Over) is not output.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU IS DEFECTIVE) 

  6. GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (DTC B2287). Refer to  DTC B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction  
  7. GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  8. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY). Refer to  Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key 
  9. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL