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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (Keyless Entry) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> DTC B2278: Engine Switch Circuit Malfunction >> Procedure

DTC B2278: Engine Switch Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the Data List of proper functioning of the start switch.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Start Switch1 Start Switch 1 / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch is pushed
      OFF: Engine switch is not pushed
      -
      Start Switch2 Start Switch 2 / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch is pushed
      OFF: Engine switch is not pushed
      -

      OK

      ON (engine switch is pushed) and OFF (engine switch is not pushed) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check for DTC.

      OK

      DTC B2278 is not output.

    NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

    OK → See step   5 

  3. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Remove the engine switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Identifying Engine Switch Connector Terminal
      GTY145613Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      This engine switch is momentary type switch.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE SWITCH AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
      Fig 2: J55 Connector Terminal
      GTY131856Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J31-7 (SS1) - J55-14 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-2 (SS2) - J55-37 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-7 (SS1) or J55-14 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J31-2 (SS2) or J55-37 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE SWITCH) 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  5. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  6. REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL