DTC B2278: Engine Switch Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the Data List of proper functioning of the start switch.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
POWER SOURCE CONTROLTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch1 Start Switch 1 / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch is pushed
OFF: Engine switch is not pushed- Start Switch2 Start Switch 2 / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch is pushed
OFF: Engine switch is not pushed- OK
ON (engine switch is pushed) and OFF (engine switch is not pushed) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTC.
OK
DTC B2278 is not output.
NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK → See step 5
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Remove the engine switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
This engine switch is momentary type switch.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE SWITCH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J31-7 (SS1) - J55-14 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω J31-2 (SS2) - J55-37 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω J31-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J31-7 (SS1) or J55-14 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J31-2 (SS2) or J55-37 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE SWITCH)
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL