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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> IS 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) (2GR-FSE) System (DTCS P0010 - P0354) >> SFI System >> DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input >> Procedure

DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
    5. Read the values.

      Pressure

      4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1885 psi).

      Result

      Fuel Pressure (MPa) Proceed to
      19.6 or more A
      0.0 B
      OK (4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1885 psi)) * C

      HINT: 

      *: The value must be changed when the engine is running or stopped.

    C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    B → See step   3 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY145793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E37-3) - E2 (E37-1) 4.5 to 5.5 V

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connectors
      GTY122943Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      PR (E6-29) - EPR (E6-30) 25°C (77°F) 1.8 to 2.3 V

      HINT: 

      The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1885 psi).

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → REPLACE ECM 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY145580Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VCPR (E6-31) - VC (E37-3) Below 1 Ω
      PR (E6-29) - PR (E37-2) Below 1 Ω
      EPR (E6-30) - E2 (E37-1) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VCPR (E6-31) or VC (E37-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      PR (E6-29) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE ECM 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Connector Terminals
      GTY135015Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      PR (E6-29) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR