DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check around and beneath the car for gasoline leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No gasoline leaks present.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check around and beneath the car for gasoline leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Clear DTCs.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs using Techstream.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0087 A P0087 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any codes other than P0087 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B → GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
- Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
YES → DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
NO: Go to next step
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT (CYL #1, #2, #3, #4, #5 AND #6)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count, #2, #3, #4, #5 and #6.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Read each value of CYL #1 to #6 displayed on the tester.
- Check if there is a particular cylinder that the misfire count is concentrated on.
Result
Misfire Count Proceed to No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B
B → REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.
Result
Inspection Result Proceed to Fuel pressure does not fluctuate A Fuel pressure fluctuates B Fuel pressure does not rise C
B → See step 8
A → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
C: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PUMP (FUEL PUMP OPERATION)
- Check the fuel pump operation. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → REPLACE FUEL PUMP
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE FUEL LINE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Start the engine.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuations when the engine switch is turned off.
HINT:
Turn the engine switch off and on (IG) before checking the fuel pressure.
Result
Inspection Result Proceed to Fuel pressure is almost constant, or fluctuations are gradual A Fuel pressure drops suddenly B
A → See step 10
B: Go to next step
- CHECK RELIEF VALVE
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Start the engine.
- Check the fuel pressure fluctuations when the fuel hose is pressed with your fingers.
Result
Inspection Result Proceed to Pressing the hose raises the fuel pressure slightly A Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B
A → REPLACE RELIEF VALVE
B: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE
- Replace the fuel pump for high pressure. Refer to COMPONENTS .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Clear DTCs.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs using Techstream.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0087 A No output B
B → END
A → REPLACE ECM