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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> IS 250 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Power Door Lock Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Power Door Lock Control System >> Front Passenger Side Door UNLOCK Detection Switch Circuit >> Procedure

Front Passenger Side Door UNLOCK Detection Switch Circuit: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING DATA LIST (DOOR UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH) 
    1. Check the Data List to ensure proper function of the door unlock detection switch.
      MAIN BODY ECU:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Lock Pos SW Passenger side door lock position switch signal
      /ON or OFF
      ON: Passenger side door lock is in UNLOCK position
      OFF: Passenger side door lock is in LOCK position
      -

      OK

      The display is as specified in the normal condition column.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  2. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY (DOOR UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the front door lock assembly RH.
      Fig 1: Identifying Door Lock Assembly & Connector Terminals
      GTY123240Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Measurement Condition Door Lock Condition (Specified Condition)
      7 - 8 Battery positive (+) → Terminal 4
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1
      LOCK 10 kΩ or higher
      7 - 8 Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4
      UNLOCK Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU RH) 
    1. Disconnect the front door lock assembly RH connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Wire Harness (Front Door Lock Assembly - Main Body ECU RH)
      GTY129923Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified Condition
      L8-7 (LSSR) - J75-27 (LSWP) Always Below 1 Ω
      L8-8 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE J/B RH)