ECU Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (MAYDAY, GAUGE, AM2, ACC)
- Remove the MAYDAY and AM2 fuses from the engine room junction block.
- Remove the ACC and GAUGE fuses from the driver side junction block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (ACC CUT RELAY)
- Remove the ACC CUT relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Specified Condition 3 - 4 Below 1 Ω 3 - 4 10 kΩ or higher
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M15 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M15-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V M15-13 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V M15-14 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 10 to 14 V Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition M15-12 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω NOTE:If replacement of the ECU is necessary, replace the mayday battery (backup battery) together with the ECU. After the replacement, register the ECU. Refer to REGISTRATION .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE MAYDAY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL