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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Steering Lock System >> Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit >> Procedure

Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the condition of the steering lock system.

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      Steering lock cannot be released A
      Steering cannot be locked B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK COMMAND) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body / Smart Access / Data List.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      NO: Steering lock/unlock signal no received
      -
    5. Check if steering unlock command reception is confirmed.

      OK

      "YES" is displayed on the Techstream display.

    NG → CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying K28 Connector
      GTY114097Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K28-3 (IGE) - K28-2 (SGND)
      1. Power switch OFF
      2. Turn the power switch ON (ACC or IG)
      • Motor active: Below 1 V
      • Motor not active:

        10 to 12 V

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - BODY GROUND) See step   2 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K73 connector from the power source control ECU.
      Fig 2: Identifying K28 and K73 Connectors
      GTY129177Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K28-3 (IGE) - K73-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      K28-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  6. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying K28 Connector
      GTY114097Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K28-3 (IGE) - K28-2 (SGND)
      1. Adjust the shift lever to the P position
      2. Turn the power switch OFF
      3. Open the driver's door
      • Motor active: Below 1 V
      • Motor not active:

        10 to 12 V

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K28 connector from the steering lock actuator.
      Fig 4: Identifying K28 And K73 Connector
      GTY129177Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the K73 connector from the power source control ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K28-3 (IGE) - K73-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      K28-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU