DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K28-3 (IGE) - K28-2 (SGND) - Power switch OFF
- Turn the power switch ON (ACC or IG)
- Motor active: Below 1 V
- Motor not active: 10 to 12 V
K28-3 (IGE) - K28-2 (SGND) - Adjust the shift lever to the P position
- Turn the power switch OFF
- Open the driver's door
- Motor active: Below 1 V
- Motor not active: 10 to 12 V
HINT:
The steering lock ECU is built into the steering lock actuator. These two parts are supplied as the steering column assembly.
OK → REPLACE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the K28 connector from the steering lock actuator.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K28-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the K73 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K28-3 (IGE) - K73-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω K28-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU