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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Manual Steering >> Variable Gear Ratio Steering System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Variable Gear Ratio Steering System >> DTC C1595/55: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module; DTC C15C4/68: Steering Angle Signal (Test Mode DTC) >> Procedure

DTC C1595/55: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module; DTC C15C4/68: Steering Angle Signal (Test Mode DTC): Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Check for DTCs in the CAN communication system. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B → GO TO THE APPROPRIATE CAN COMMUNICATION SERVICE INFORMATION. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING  . 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 
    1. Check that a steering angle sensor with the specified part number is installed.

      Standard

      A steering angle sensor with the specified part number (89245-30070) is installed.

    NG → REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING CONTROL ECU - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the power switch OFF.
      Fig 1: Checking Wire Harness (Steering Control ECU - Steering Angle Sensor)
      GTY111699Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the K70 steering control ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the K19 steering angle sensor connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      K70-10 (SS1-) - K19-7 (SS1-) Below 1 Ω
      K70-19 (SS1+) - K19-8 (SS1+) Below 1 Ω
      K70-19 (SS1+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      K70-10 (SS1-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      K70-19 (SS1+) - K70-10 (SS1-) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the K70 steering control ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying K70 Steering Control ECU Connector With Waveform Graph
      GTY111700Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT: 

      The resistance must be measured after the steering angle sensor connector is connected.

    2. Adjust the shift lever to neutral.
    3. Jack up the vehicle.
    4. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    5. Check the waveform of the steering angle sensor using an oscilloscope.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K70-19 (SS1+) -
      K70-10 (SS1-)
      Power switch ON (IG), rotate steering wheel slowly Pulse generation
      (0 ←→ 5 V)

      HINT: 

      The output voltage should fluctuate up and down similarly to the diagram when the wheel is turned slowly.

    NG → REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 

    OK → REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU