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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (Keyless Entry) (Diagnostics & Symptom Tests) >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> Rear Door RH Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate >> Procedure

Rear Door RH Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure

  1. CHECK MANUAL DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK OPERATION 
    1. Check that the manual door lock and unlock function operates normally.

      OK

      Manual door lock and unlock function operates normally.

    NG → GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the door lock position switch.
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU REAR RH:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Door Unlock Detection Switch Door unlock detection switch / ON or OFF ON: Door is unlocked
      OFF: Door is locked
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF as shown in the chart above.

    NG → GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Only Rear Door RH LOCK / UNLOCK Functions do not Operate) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR REAR RH) 
    1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the oscillator operates.
      CERTIFICATION ECU:

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Pr-Seat Outside Transmitter Rear RH side oscillator ON / OFF -

      OK

      When key is brought close to door oscillator that is OFF, indicator light on key illuminates.

    OK → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - OSCILLATOR) 
    Fig 1: Identifying U33 ECU And r2 Oscillator Connector Terminals
    GTY119924Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the U33 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the r2 oscillator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U33-10 (CLG4) - r2-10 (CLG) Below 1 Ω
      U33-11 (CG4B) - r2-5 (CLGB) Below 1 Ω
      U33-10 (CLG4) or r2-10 (CLG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      U33-11 (CG4B) or r2-5 (CLGB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (OSCILLATOR - ANTENNA) 
    Fig 2: Identifying r1 And r2 Connector Terminals
    GTY122720Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the r2 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the r1 antenna connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      r2-2 (SGT) - r1-6 (SGT2) Below 1 Ω
      r2-3 (ANT1) - r1-5 (ANT1) Below 1 Ω
      r2-8 (ANT2) - r1-2 (ANT2) Below 1 Ω
      r2-9 (TRG-) - r1-1 (TRG-) Below 1 Ω
      r2-2 (SGT) or r1-6 (SGT2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      r2-3 (ANT1) or r1-5 (ANT1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      r2-8 (ANT2) or r1-2 (ANT2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      r2-9 (TRG-) or r1-1 (TRG-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (OSCILLATOR - ECU) 
    Fig 3: Identifying r2 Oscillator And O2 ECU Connector Terminals
    GTY144107Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the r2 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the O2 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      r2-1 (+B) - O2-7 (OSCB) Below 1 Ω
      r2-7 (GND) - O2-20 (OSCE) Below 1 Ω
      r2-1 (+B) or O2-7 (OSCB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      r2-7 (GND) or O2-20 (OSCE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ANTENNA - ECU) 
    Fig 4: Identifying r1 Antenna And O2 ECU Connector Terminals
    GTY119917Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the r1 antenna connector.
    2. Disconnect the O2 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      r1-3 (TRG+) - O2-18 (TRG+) Below 1 Ω
      r1-3 (TRG+) or O2-18 (TRG+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK OPERATION OF ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA REAR RH 
    1. After replacing the electrical key antenna rear RH with a normal one, check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

      OK

      Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

    OK → END (ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA REAR RH IS DEFECTIVE) 

    NG: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK OPERATION OF DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR REAR RH 
    1. After replacing the door electrical key oscillator rear RH with a normal one, check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

      OK

      Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

    NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    OK → END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR REAR RH IS DEFECTIVE)