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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (Keyless Entry) (Diagnostics & Symptom Tests) >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate >> Procedure

Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure

  1. CHECK MANUAL DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK OPERATION 
    1. Check that the manual door lock and unlock function operates normally.

      OK

      Manual door lock and unlock function operates normally.

    NG → GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the door lock position switch.
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Door Unlock Detection Switch Door unlock detection switch / ON or OFF ON: Door is unlocked
      OFF: Door is locked
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF as shown in the chart above.

    NG → GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Only Passenger Door LOCK / UNLOCK Functions do not Operate) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR FRONT RH) 
    1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the oscillator operates.
      CERTIFICATION ECU:

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      P-Seat Outside Transmitter Front passenger side oscillator ON / OFF -

      OK

      When key is brought close to door oscillator that is OFF, indicator light on key illuminates.

    OK → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - OSCILLATOR) 
    Fig 1: Identifying U28 ECU And p2 Oscillator Connector Terminals
    GTY119921Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the U28 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the p2 oscillator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U28-35 (CLG2) - p2-10 (CLG) Below 1 Ω
      U28-36 (CG2B) - p2-5 (CLGB) Below 1 Ω
      U28-35 (CLG2) or p2-10 (CLG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      U28-36 (CG2B) or p2-5 (CLGB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (OSCILLATOR - ANTENNA) 
    Fig 2: Identifying p1 And p2 Connector Terminals
    GTY122723Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the p2 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the p1 antenna connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      p2-2 (SGT) - p1-6 (SGT2) Below 1 Ω
      p2-3 (ANT1) - p1-5 (ANT1) Below 1 Ω
      p2-8 (ANT2) - p1-2 (ANT2) Below 1 Ω
      p2-9 (TRG-) - p1-1 (TRG-) Below 1 Ω
      p2-2 (SGT) or p1-6 (SGT2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      p2-3 (ANT1) or p1-5 (ANT1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      p2-8 (ANT2) or p1-2 (ANT2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      p2-9 (TRG-) or p1-1 (TRG-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (OSCILLATOR - ECU) 
    Fig 3: Identifying p2 Oscillator And M3 ECU Connector Terminals
    GTY119927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the p2 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the M3 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      p2-1 (+B) - M3-7 (OSCB) Below 1 Ω
      p2-7 (GND) - M3-20 (OSCE) Below 1 Ω
      p2-1 (+B) or M3-7 (OSCB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      p2-7 (GND) or M3-20 (OSCE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ANTENNA - ECU) 
    Fig 4: Identifying p1 Antenna And M3 ECU Connector Terminals
    GTY119916Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the p1 antenna connector.
    2. Disconnect the M3 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      p1-3 (TRG+) - M3-18 (TRG+) Below 1 Ω
      p1-3 (TRG+) or M3-18 (TRG+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK OPERATION OF ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA FRONT RH 
    1. After replacing the electrical key antenna front RH with a normal one, check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

      OK

      Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

    OK → END (ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA FRONT RH IS DEFECTIVE) 

    NG: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK OPERATION OF DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR FRONT RH 
    1. After replacing the door electrical key oscillator front RH with a normal one, check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

      OK

      Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

    NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    OK → END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR FRONT RH IS DEFECTIVE)