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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (Keyless Entry) (Diagnostics & Symptom Tests) >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> Driver Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate >> Procedure

Driver Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure

  1. CHECK MANUAL DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK OPERATION 
    1. Check that the manual door lock and unlock function operates normally.

      OK

      Manual door lock and unlock function operates normally.

    NG → GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the door lock position switch.
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Door Unlock Detection Switch Door unlock detection switch / ON or OFF ON: Door is unlocked
      OFF: Door is locked
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF as shown in the chart above.

    NG → GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Only Driver Door LOCK / UNLOCK Functions do not Operate) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR FRONT LH) 
    1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the oscillator operates.
      CERTIFICATION ECU:

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      D-Seat Outside Transmitter Driver side oscillator ON / OFF -

      OK

      When key is brought close to door oscillator that is OFF, indicator light on key illuminates.

    OK → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - OSCILLATOR) 
    Fig 1: Identifying U28 ECU And q2 Oscillator Connector Terminals
    GTY142824Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the U28 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the q2 oscillator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U28-33 (CLG1) - q2-10 (CLG) Below 1 Ω
      U28-34 (CG1B) - q2-5 (CLGB) Below 1 Ω
      U28-33 (CLG1) or q2-10 (CLG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      U28-34 (CG1B) or q2-5 (CLGB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (OSCILLATOR - ANTENNA) 
    Fig 2: Identifying q1 And q2 Connector Terminals
    GTY122717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the q2 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the q1 antenna connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      q2-2 (SGT) - q1-6 (SGT2) Below 1 Ω
      q2-3 (ANT1) - q1-5 (ANT1) Below 1 Ω
      q2-8 (ANT2) - q1-2 (ANT2) Below 1 Ω
      q2-9 (TRG-) - q1-1 (TRG-) Below 1 Ω
      q2-2 (SGT) or q1-6 (SGT2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      q2-3 (ANT1) or q1-5 (ANT1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      q2-8 (ANT2) or q1-2 (ANT2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      q2-9 (TRG-) or q1-1 (TRG-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (OSCILLATOR - ECU) 
    Fig 3: Identifying q2 Oscillator And M10 ECU Connector Terminals
    GTY139159Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the q2 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the M10 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      q2-1 (+B) - M10-7 (OSCB) Below 1 Ω
      q2-7 (GND) - M10-20 (OSCE) Below 1 Ω
      q2-1 (+B) or M10-7 (OSCB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      q2-7 (GND) or M10-20 (OSCE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ANTENNA - ECU) 
    Fig 4: Identifying q1 Oscillator And M10 ECU Connector Terminals
    GTY119918Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the q1 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the M10 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      q1-3 (TRG+) - M10-18 (TRG+) Below 1 Ω
      q1-3 (TRG+) or M10-18 (TRG+) - Body ground 10 kΩor higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK OPERATION OF ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA FRONT LH 
    1. After replacing the electrical key antenna front LH with a normal one, check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

      OK

      Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

    OK → END (ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA FRONT LH IS DEFECTIVE) 

    NG: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK OPERATION OF DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR FRONT LH 
    1. After replacing the door electrical key oscillator front LH with a normal one, check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

      OK

      Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

    NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    OK → END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR FRONT LH IS DEFECTIVE)