LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Power Door Lock Control System (Diagnostics & Symptom Tests) >> Power Door Lock Control System >> Key Lock-in Prevention Function does not Work Properly >> Procedure

Key Lock-in Prevention Function does not Work Properly: Procedure

  1. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START 
    1. Check that each function of the entry door lock operates normally by using the lock switch.

      OK

      Entry door lock is functioning normally function.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH LH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the door courtesy light switch.
      MAIN BODY ECU RH

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door Courtesy SW Driver side door courtesy light switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side door is unlocked
      OFF: Driver side door is locked
      -

      OK

      ON (driver side door is unlocked) appears on screen.

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH 
    Fig 1: Identifying Front Door Courtesy Light Switch Assembly (LH)
    GTY118306Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the courtesy light switch.
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Body ground Not pushed (ON) Below 1 Ω
      1 - Body ground Pushed (OFF) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPLACE FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - SWITCH) 
    Fig 2: Identifying U1 ECU And V7 Switch Connector Terminals
    GTY120054Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the U1 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the V7 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U1-14 (DCTY) - V7-1 Below 1 Ω
      U1-14 (DCTY) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH 

  5. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING