LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> GS 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Electric Steering Lock (Diagnostics) >> Electric Steering Lock >> Power Source Circuit >> Procedure

Power Source Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the K28 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
      Fig 1: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly And Body Ground
      GTY106722Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Tester connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified condition
      K28-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      K28-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Checking Steering Lock Actuator Assembly And Battery
      GTY106723Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Voltage

      Tester connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified condition
      K28-7 (B) - K28-1 (GND) Always 10 to 14 V
      K28-7 (B) - K28-2 (SGND) Always 10 to 14 V

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)