DTC B1790: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the DTCs . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → See step 17
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THEN GO TO STEP 1
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and the occupant classification ECU.
- Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor assembly side and occupant classification ECU side) are not damaged.
OK
The connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester connection Condition Specified condition T4-11 (FSR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V T4-12 (FSR-) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (OPEN)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- with Rear side airbag:
Using a service wire, connect terminals 16 (FSP+) and 24 (FSP-) of connector B.
NOTE:Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.
- without Rear side airbag:
Using a service wire, connect terminals 12 (FSP+) and 13 (FSP-) of connector B.
NOTE:Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition T4-11 (FSR+) - T4-12 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT)
- Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition T4-11 (FSR+) - T4-12 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition T4-11 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher T4-12 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- RECHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using Techstream, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → See step 17
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using Techstream, save the ECU data from the ECU which has been installed on the vehicle . Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU . Refer to REMOVAL .
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using Techstream, load the previous ECU data stored into the new ECU . Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
If the DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain.
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECHECK DTC
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using Techstream, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → See step 12
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the center airbag sensor assembly . Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check . Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT → END
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (SHORT TO B+)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester connection Condition Specified condition MT2-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V MT2-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (OPEN)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
HINT:
The service wire has already been inserted into connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition MT2-1 (FSR+) - MT2-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (SHORT)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition MT2-1 (FSR+) - MT2-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition MT2-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher MT2-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM