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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Starter >> Smart Access System (Keyless Start) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) >> Procedure

Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG): Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room J/B.
    2. Measure the resistance of the fuse.

      Standard resistance

      Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTORS 
    1. Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

      OK

      The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the E60 and E61 ECU connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY118502Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      E61-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      E60-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the DF ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY121150Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      DF-10 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT RELAY (IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
      Fig 3: Inspecting Relay (IG2 Relay)
      GTY140414Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG → REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM R/B - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 4: Identifying Main Body ECU And IG2 Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY118506Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E60 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Terminal No. (Symbol) Specified Condition
      Engine room R/B IG2 relay terminal 1 - E60-11 (IG2D) Below 1 Ω
      Engine room R/B IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      E60-11 (IG2D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT RELAY (IG1 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B.
      Fig 5: Identifying IG1 Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY127255Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG → REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the Dl J/B connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY137593Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E61 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition
      DI-9 - E61-3 (IG1D) Always Below 1 Ω
      E61-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the DF and DA J/B connectors.
      Fig 7: Identifying Instrument Panel J/B Connector Terminals
      GTY146419Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition
      DF-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition
      DA-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 8: Identifying Instrument Panel J/B Connector Terminals
      GTY146422Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition
      DF-10 - IG1 relay terminal-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      DI-9 - IG1 relay terminal-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      DF-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      DI-9 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B