Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG): Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
OK
The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the E60 and E61 ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E61-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V E60-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the DF ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition DF-10 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM R/B - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the E60 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Terminal No. (Symbol) Specified Condition Engine room R/B IG2 relay terminal 1 - E60-11 (IG2D) Below 1 Ω Engine room R/B IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω E60-11 (IG2D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (IG1 RELAY)
- Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the Dl J/B connector.
- Disconnect the E61 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition DI-9 - E61-3 (IG1D) Always Below 1 Ω E61-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the DF and DA J/B connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition DF-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition DA-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition DF-10 - IG1 relay terminal-1 Always Below 1 Ω DI-9 - IG1 relay terminal-2 Always Below 1 Ω DF-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher DI-9 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.