Power Source Mode Does Not Change to ON (IG and ACC): Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Install the fuse.
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
OK
The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the E60 and E61 ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E61-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V E60-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the DF ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition DF-10 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA
- Reconnect the connectors.
- Inspect entry detection area.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green.
OK
Engine switch illuminates in green.
HINT:
If the engine switch does not illuminate, perform troubleshooting according to thePROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the smart access system with push-button start (starting) (engine switch indicator light does not come on) . Refer toPROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE and the smart access system with push-button start (Door lock) (matching for inside of the cabin cannot be performed).
- When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green.
NG → GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTCS
- Delete the DTCs . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
After all the DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- Check for DTCs again.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the smart access system with push-button start malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first . Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .
OK
No DTC is output.
NG → GO TO DTC CHART
OK: Go to next step
- Delete the DTCs . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the start switches 1 and 2.
HINT:
When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
MAIN BODY:Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch 1 Start Switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch is pushed
OFF: Engine switch is not pushed- Start Switch 2 Start Switch 2/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch is pushed
OFF: Engine switch is not pushed- OK
ON (engine switch is pushed) and OFF (engine switch is not pushed) appear on the screen.
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Remove the engine switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND - ENGINE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the E61 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E68-7 (SS1) - E61-17 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω E68-2 (SS2) - E61-16 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω E68-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E68-7 (SS1) or E61-17 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E68-2 (SS2) or E61-16 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU