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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Power Door Lock Control System (Diagnostics Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Power Door Lock Control System >> Rear Door Unlock Detection Switch RH Circuit >> Procedure

Rear Door Unlock Detection Switch RH Circuit: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the tester.
      MAIN BODY:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Lock Pos SW Rear right door lock position switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear right door lock is in UNLOCK position
      OFF: Rear right door lock is in LOCK position
      -

      OK

      The display is as specified in the normal condition column.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  2. INSPECT REAR DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY (UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the rear door lock assembly RH.
      Fig 1: Checking Operation Of Unlock Detection Switch
      GTY151436Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Measurement Condition Door Lock Condition Specified Condition
      6 - 9 Battery positive (+) → Terminal 4
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1
      Lock 10 kΩ or higher
      6 - 9 Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4
      Unlock Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE REAR DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR DOOR LOCK - MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B)) 
    1. Disconnect the rear door lock assembly RH connector.
      Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Rear Door Lock - Main Body ECU (Instrument Panel J/ B))
      GTY118412Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the ECU (instrument panel J/B) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      J2-6 (LSSR) - E60-5 (LSWR) Always Below 1 Ω
      J2-6 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J2-9 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B)