Rear Door Unlock Detection Switch RH Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the tester.MAIN BODY:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Lock Pos SW Rear right door lock position switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear right door lock is in UNLOCK position
OFF: Rear right door lock is in LOCK position- OK
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
NG → See step 2
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT REAR DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY (UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
- Remove the rear door lock assembly RH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Measurement Condition Door Lock Condition Specified Condition 6 - 9 Battery positive (+) → Terminal 4
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1Lock 10 kΩ or higher 6 - 9 Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4Unlock Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE REAR DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR DOOR LOCK - MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B))
- Disconnect the rear door lock assembly RH connector.
- Disconnect the ECU (instrument panel J/B) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J2-6 (LSSR) - E60-5 (LSWR) Always Below 1 Ω J2-6 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J2-9 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B)