Driver Side Door Key Lock And Unlock Switch Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR KEY LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the tester.MAIN BODY:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Dor Key SW-Lock Driver door lock/unlock switch lock signal (key-linked lock switch)
/ON or OFFON: Driver side door key cylinder is turned to LOCK
OFF: Driver side door key cylinder is not turned to LOCK- Dor Key SW-Ulck Driver door lock/unlock switch unlock signal (key-linked unlock switch)
/ON or OFFON: Driver side door key cylinder is turned to UNLOCK
OFF: Driver side door key cylinder is not turned to UNLOCK- OK
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
NG → See step 2
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY (DOOR KEY LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Remove the front door lock assembly LH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 7 - 9 ON (Door lock set to LOCK) Below 1 Ω 7 - 9
7 - 10OFF (Free) 10 kΩ or higher 7 - 10 ON (Door lock set to UNLOCK) Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the front door lock assembly LH connector.
- Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified Condition I2-9 (L) - DK-16 Always Below 1 Ω I2-10 (UL) - E61-10 (UL3) Always Below 1 Ω I2-7 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω I2-9 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I2-10 (UL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU