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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Power Door Lock Control System (Diagnostics Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Power Door Lock Control System >> Driver Side Door Key Lock And Unlock Switch Circuit >> Procedure

Driver Side Door Key Lock And Unlock Switch Circuit: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR KEY LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the tester.
      MAIN BODY:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Dor Key SW-Lock Driver door lock/unlock switch lock signal (key-linked lock switch)
      /ON or OFF
      ON: Driver side door key cylinder is turned to LOCK
      OFF: Driver side door key cylinder is not turned to LOCK
      -
      Dor Key SW-Ulck Driver door lock/unlock switch unlock signal (key-linked unlock switch)
      /ON or OFF
      ON: Driver side door key cylinder is turned to UNLOCK
      OFF: Driver side door key cylinder is not turned to UNLOCK
      -

      OK

      The display is as specified in the normal condition column.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  2. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY (DOOR KEY LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the front door lock assembly LH.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Front Door Lock Assembly (Door Key Lock And Unlock Switch)
      GTY120469Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      7 - 9 ON (Door lock set to LOCK) Below 1 Ω
      7 - 9
      7 - 10
      OFF (Free) 10 kΩ or higher
      7 - 10 ON (Door lock set to UNLOCK) Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the front door lock assembly LH connector.
      Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Front Door Lock Assembly - Main Body ECU)
      GTY119439Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified Condition
      I2-9 (L) - DK-16 Always Below 1 Ω
      I2-10 (UL) - E61-10 (UL3) Always Below 1 Ω
      I2-7 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      I2-9 (L) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I2-10 (UL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU