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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Infotainment >> Navigation (Diagnostics & Circuit Tests) >> Navigation System >> Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit between Navigation ECU and Multi-Display >> Procedure

Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit between Navigation ECU and Multi-Display: Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE SIGNAL (DISPLAY CHECK MODE) 
    1. Enter the "Display Check Mode (Vehicle Signal Check)" . Refer to DISPLAY CHECK MODE .
      Fig 1: Identifying Display Check Mode Menu "Speed" Indicator
      GTY101357Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. While driving, compare the "Speed" indicator to the reading on the speedometer. Check if these readings are almost the same.

      OK

      The readings are almost the same.

    NG → GO TO "VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN MULTI-DISPLAY AND COMBINATION METER" 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT NAVIGATION ECU 
    1. Disconnect the navigation ECU connector p2.
      Fig 2: Identifying Navigation ECU Connector p2
      GTY151468Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure voltage.
      1. Jack up either one of the drive wheels.
      2. Move the shift lever to the neutral position.
      3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      4. Measure the voltage between terminal SPD of the navigation ECU and body ground when the drive wheels are turned slowly.
        Fig 3: Identifying Voltage Pulse
        GTY129611Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        OK

        Voltage pulses as shown in the illustration.

    OK → REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NAVIGATION ECU - MULTI-DISPLAY) 
    1. Disconnect the multi-display connector p1 and navigation ECU connector p2.
      Fig 4: Identifying Multi-Display Connector P1 And Navigation ECU Connector P2
      GTY136847Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      SPD - SPD Always Below 1 Ω
      SPD - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY