Front Passenger Side Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the tester.MAIN BODY:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Lock Pos SW Passenger side door lock position switch signal
/ON or OFFON: Passenger side door lock is in UNLOCK position
OFF: Passenger side door lock is in LOCK position- OK
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
NG → See step 2
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY (DOOR UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
- Remove the front door lock assembly RH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Measurement Condition Door Lock Condition Specified Condition 7 - 8 Battery positive (+) → Terminal 4
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1LOCK 10 kΩ or higher 7 - 8 Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4UNLOCK Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the front door lock assembly RH connector.
- Disconnect the ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified Condition H2-7 (LSSR) - E60-27 (LSWP) Always Below 1 Ω H2-7 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H2-8 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU