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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420, P0430) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC output) Proceed to
    P0420 or P0430 A
    P0420 or P0430 and other DTCs B

    B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the H9, H10, H15 and H16 sensor connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance of the sensor.

    Standard resistance (bank 1 sensor 1) 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    1 (HT) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω
    1 (HT) - 4 (E1) 10 kΩ or higher

    Standard resistance (bank 2 sensor 1) 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    1 (HT) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω
    1 (HT) - 4 (E1) 10 kΩ or higher

    Standard resistance (bank 1 sensor 2) 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    1 (+B) - 2 (HT) 11 to 16 Ω
    1 (+B) - 3 (E) 10 kΩ or higher

    Standard resistance (bank 2 sensor 2) 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    1 (+B) - 2 (HT) 11 to 16 Ω
    1 (+B) - 3 (E) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

    Fig 1: Inspecting Heated Oxygen Sensor (Resistance)
    G05291302Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 

    HINT:

    It is possible that the malfunctioning area can be found using the Active Test Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation. The Active Test can determine if the heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.

    The injection volume can be switched to -12.5% (decrease) or +25% (increase) by the Active Test.

    The Active Test procedure enables a technician to check and graph the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensors.

    Procedure:

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
    5. Perform the Active Test while the engine is idling.

    Standard: 

    Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume: 

    +25% → Rich output: More than 0.55 V 

    -12.5% → Lean output: Less than 0.4 V 

    NOTE: The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) output has a maximum of 20 seconds of delay. If the vehicle is short on fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes lean and the DTCs will be recorded.
    FRONT HO2 SENSOR VOLTAGE CHART

    Case Front HO2 Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Rear HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
    1
    G05838800Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    G05838801Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    -
    2
    G05838802Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    G05838803Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • Front HO2 sensor
    • Front HO2 sensor heater
    • Front HO2 sensor circuit
    3
    G05838804Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    G05838805Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • Rear HO2 sensor
    • Rear HO2 sensor heater
    • Rear HO2 sensor circuit
    4
    G05838806Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    G05838807Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • Injector
    • Fuel pressure
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)

    NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. According to the output DTCs in the step 1 (CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT), proceed to next step referring to the table below.

      A:  Go to step  6

      B:  Go to step  7

  6. REPLACE CATALYST CONVERTER (for Bank 1) 
    1. Replace the catalyst converter (for Bank 1) (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: REPLACE EXHAUST FRONT PIPE 

  7. REPLACE CATALYST CONVERTER (for Bank 2) 
    1. Replace the catalyst converter (for Bank 2) (See REMOVAL ).

      NEXT: REPLACE EXHAUST FRONT PIPE