Inspection Procedure
HINT:
It is possible that the malfunctioning area can be found using the Active Test Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation. The Active Test can determine if the heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.
The injection volume can be switched to -12.5% (decrease) or +25% (increase) by the Active Test.
The Active Test procedure enables a technician to check and graph the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensors.
Procedure:
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Active Test while the engine is idling.
Standard:
The heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% → Rich output: More than 0.55 V
-12.5% → Lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) output has a maximum of 20 seconds of delay.
If the vehicle is short on fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes lean and the DTCs will be recorded.FRONT HO2 SENSOR VOLTAGE CHARTCase Front HO2 Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Rear HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area 1 - 2 - Front HO2 sensor
- Front HO2 sensor heater
- Front HO2 sensor circuit
3 - Rear HO2 sensor
- Rear HO2 sensor heater
- Rear HO2 sensor circuit
4 - Injector
- Fuel pressure
- Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.55 V or more) indicates a rich air-fuel ratio.
- A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) indicates a lean air-fuel ratio.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Perform the Active Test Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor with the Techstream and check the heated oxygen sensor status.
Standard voltage:
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% → Rich output: More than 0.55 V
-12.5% → Lean output: Less than 0.4 V
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR SPECIFICATIONSRelated DTCs Heated Oxygen Sensor Status A/F Condition and Heated Oxygen Sensor Condition Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Go to Step B1S1 B1S2 B2S1 B2S2 N/A L/R L/R L/R L/R Normal None None N/A P0171 P0174 L L L L Actual A/F is lean at all cylinders May occur PCV hose, air induction system, fuel pressure, MAF or ECT A P0172 P0175 R R R R Actual A/F is rich at all cylinders None Fuel pressure, MAF or ECT P0171 L L L/R L/R Actual A/F is lean at bank 1 May occur Spark plug, ignition system, injector or exhaust gas leak B P0174 L/R L/R L L Actual A/F is lean at bank 2 P0172 R R L/R L/R Actual A/F is rich at bank 1 None Spark plug, ignition system or injector C P0175 L/R L/R R R Actual A/F is rich at bank 2 P0171 L R L/R L/R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) D P0174 L/R L/R L R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) P0172 R L L/R L/R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) P0175 L/R L/R R L Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) HINT:
L: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor almost always indicates 0.4 V or less (lean).
R: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor almost always indicates 0.5 V or more (rich).
B: Go to step 8
C: Go to step 10
D: Go to step 11
A: Go to Next Step
- Perform the Active Test Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor with the Techstream and check the heated oxygen sensor status.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp value when the engine is cold and warmed up.
Standard:
ECT when the engine is cold: Same as ambient temperature
ECT when the engine is warmed up: 75 to 95°C (167 to 203°F)
NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F).
- Read the MAF value at idle rpm and 3000 rpm.
Standard:
MAF at idle rpm: 3 to 6 g/sec. (shift lever is in N position and A/C is OFF)
MAF at 3000 rpm: 11 to 23 g/sec. (shift lever is in N position and A/C is OFF)
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the fuel pressure (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION
HINT:
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #8.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
HINT:
If the injectors are malfunctioning, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #8.
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Disconnect the H9 and H10 sensor connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the heated oxygen sensor.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 1 (HT) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω 1 (HT) - 4 (E1) 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT EFI RELAY (Marking: EFI)
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI relay.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 3-5 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)
- Disconnect the H9 and H10 sensor connectors.
- Disconnect the E2 and E4 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition H9-1 (HT) - E2-24 (HT1A) Below 1 Ω H9-3 (OX) - E2-30 (OX1A) Below 1 Ω H10-1 (HT) - E4-5 (HT2A) Below 1 Ω H10-3 (OX) - E4-28 (OX2A) Below 1 Ω H9-1 (HT) or E2-24 (HT1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H9-3 (OX) or E2-30 (OX1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H10-1 (HT) or E4-5 (HT2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H10-3 (OX) or E4-28 (OX2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Switch the tester from normal mode to check mode (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F).
- Allow the vehicle to run at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 25 seconds or more.
- Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds or more.
- Perform steps (d) and (e) at least 3 times.
HINT:
If a malfunction exists, the MIL will be illuminated on the multi-information display.
NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, you should perform steps (d) and (e).
If you do not have the Techstream, turn the ignition switch OFF after performing steps (c) and (f), and then perform steps (c) and (f) again. - Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.
NEXT: END