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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

It is possible that the malfunctioning area can be found using the Active Test Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation. The Active Test can determine if the heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.

The injection volume can be switched to -12.5% (decrease) or +25% (increase) by the Active Test.

The Active Test procedure enables a technician to check and graph the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensors.

Procedure:

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  3. Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
  5. Perform the Active Test while the engine is idling.

    Standard: 

    The heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume: 

    +25% → Rich output: More than 0.55 V 

    -12.5% → Lean output: Less than 0.4 V 

    NOTE: The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) output has a maximum of 20 seconds of delay.
    If the vehicle is short on fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes lean and the DTCs will be recorded.
    FRONT HO2 SENSOR VOLTAGE CHART

    Case Front HO2 Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Rear HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
    1
    G05838738Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    G05838739Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    -
    2
    G05838740Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    G05838741Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • Front HO2 sensor
    • Front HO2 sensor heater
    • Front HO2 sensor circuit
    3
    G05838742Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    G05838743Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • Rear HO2 sensor
    • Rear HO2 sensor heater
    • Rear HO2 sensor circuit
    4
    G05838744Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    G05838745Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • Injector
    • Fuel pressure
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)

    HINT:

    • Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
    • A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.55 V or more) indicates a rich air-fuel ratio.
    • A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) indicates a lean air-fuel ratio.
  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B

      B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART 

      A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Perform the Active Test Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor with the Techstream and check the heated oxygen sensor status.

      Standard voltage: 

      Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume: 

      +25% → Rich output: More than 0.55 V 

      -12.5% → Lean output: Less than 0.4 V 

      HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS

      Related DTCs Heated Oxygen Sensor Status A/F Condition and Heated Oxygen Sensor Condition Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Go to Step
      B1S1 B1S2 B2S1 B2S2
      N/A L/R L/R L/R L/R Normal None None N/A
      P0171 P0174 L L L L Actual A/F is lean at all cylinders May occur PCV hose, air induction system, fuel pressure, MAF or ECT A
      P0172 P0175 R R R R Actual A/F is rich at all cylinders None Fuel pressure, MAF or ECT
      P0171 L L L/R L/R Actual A/F is lean at bank 1 May occur Spark plug, ignition system, injector or exhaust gas leak B
      P0174 L/R L/R L L Actual A/F is lean at bank 2
      P0172 R R L/R L/R Actual A/F is rich at bank 1 None Spark plug, ignition system or injector C
      P0175 L/R L/R R R Actual A/F is rich at bank 2
      P0171 L R L/R L/R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) D
      P0174 L/R L/R L R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1)
      P0172 R L L/R L/R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)
      P0175 L/R L/R R L Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1)

      HINT:

      L: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor almost always indicates 0.4 V or less (lean).

      R: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor almost always indicates 0.5 V or more (rich).

      B:  Go to step  8

      C:  Go to step  10

      D:  Go to step  11

      A: Go to Next Step 

  5. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    3. Read the Coolant Temp value when the engine is cold and warmed up.

      Standard: 

      ECT when the engine is cold: Same as ambient temperature 

      ECT when the engine is warmed up: 75 to 95°C (167 to 203°F) 

      NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (MAF) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
    2. Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F).
    3. Read the MAF value at idle rpm and 3000 rpm.

      Standard: 

      MAF at idle rpm: 3 to 6 g/sec. (shift lever is in N position and A/C is OFF) 

      MAF at 3000 rpm: 11 to 23 g/sec. (shift lever is in N position and A/C is OFF) 

      NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION 

    HINT:

    If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #8.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 

    HINT:

    If the injectors are malfunctioning, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #8.

    NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the H9 and H10 sensor connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance of the heated oxygen sensor.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (HT) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (HT) - 4 (E1) 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

      Fig 1: Inspecting Heated Oxygen Sensor
      G05291348Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  12. INSPECT EFI RELAY (Marking: EFI) 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the EFI relay.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3-5 10 kΩ or higher
      3-5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
      Fig 2: EFI Relay Circuit Diagram
      G05291303Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the H9 and H10 sensor connectors.
    2. Disconnect the E2 and E4 ECM connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      H9-1 (HT) - E2-24 (HT1A) Below 1 Ω
      H9-3 (OX) - E2-30 (OX1A) Below 1 Ω
      H10-1 (HT) - E4-5 (HT2A) Below 1 Ω
      H10-3 (OX) - E4-28 (OX2A) Below 1 Ω
      H9-1 (HT) or E2-24 (HT1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      H9-3 (OX) or E2-30 (OX1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      H10-1 (HT) or E4-5 (HT2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      H10-3 (OX) or E4-28 (OX2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

      Fig 3: Checking Wire Harness (Heated Oxygen Sensor (Sensor 1) - ECM)
      G05838748Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  14. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    Fig 4: Vehicle Speed Driving Pattern
    G05838749Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Switch the tester from normal mode to check mode (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
    3. Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F).
    4. Allow the vehicle to run at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 25 seconds or more.
    5. Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds or more.
    6. Perform steps (d) and (e) at least 3 times.

      HINT:

      If a malfunction exists, the MIL will be illuminated on the multi-information display.

      NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, you should perform steps (d) and (e).
      If you do not have the Techstream, turn the ignition switch OFF after performing steps (c) and (f), and then perform steps (c) and (f) again.
    7. Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.

      NEXT: END