Inspection Procedure
HINT:
It is possible the malfunctioning area can be found using the Active Test Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation. The Active Test can determine if the heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.
The injection volume can be switched to -12.5% (decrease) or +25% (increase) by the Active Test.
The Active Test procedure enables a technician to check and graph the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensors.
Procedure:
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Active Test while the engine is idling.
Standard:
The heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% → Rich output: More than 0.55 V
-12.5% → Lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) output has a maximum of 20 seconds of delay.
If the vehicle is short on fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes lean and the DTCs will be recorded.FRONT HO2 SENSOR VOLTAGE CHARTCase Front HO2 Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Rear HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area 1 - 2 - Front HO2 sensor
- Front HO2 sensor heater
- Front HO2 sensor circuit
3 - Rear HO2 sensor
- Rear HO2 sensor heater
- Rear HO2 sensor circuit
4 - Injector
- Fuel pressure
- Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes No. 1 cylinder.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include No. 1 cylinder.
- No. 1 cylinder is located in the front part of the engine, opposite the transmission.
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine body.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) VOLTAGE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / O2S B1 S1 or O2S B2 S1.
- Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 40°C (104°F).
- Quickly depress the accelerator pedal 3 times until the engine RPM reaches 4,000 rpm. Then, read the heated oxygen sensor voltage.
Standard voltage:
The heated oxygen sensor voltage is 0.45 V or more at least once.
OK: Go to step 11
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTION PCV HOSE
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- INSPECT EFI RELAY (Marking: EFI)
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI relay.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 3-5 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)
- Disconnect the H9 and H10 sensor connectors.
- Disconnect the E2 and E4 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition H9-1 (HT) - E2-24 (HT1A) Below 1 Ω H9-3 (OX) - E2-30 (OX1A) Below 1 Ω H10-1 (HT) - E4-5 (HT2A) Below 1 Ω H10-3 (OX) - E4-28 (OX2A) Below 1 Ω H9-1 (HT) or E2-24 (HT1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H9-3 (OX) or E2-30 (OX1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H10-1 (HT) or E4-5 (HT2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H10-3 (OX) or E4-28 (OX2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
OK:
There are no vacuum leaks in air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the fuel pressure (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
- Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs before performing the confirmation driving pattern.
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0134 OR P0154 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine and allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more.
- Read the DTC.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to None A P0134 or P0154 B B: REPLACE ECM
A: Go to Next Step
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL
- If the vehicle has run out of fuel, proceed to A.
- If the vehicle has not run out of fuel, proceed to B.
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL