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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> RX 400h AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B: Go to step  4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    9. Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of M1 MAF Meter Connector
      G05200031Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN HV CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the H32 HV control ECU connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the HV control ECU connector.

    3. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    9. Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of H32 HV Control ECU Connector
      G05275572Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO HV CONTROL ECU. IF OK, REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying MAF Meter Connector
      G05200033Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN HV CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H32 HV control ECU connector.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
    8. Fig 4: Identifying Terminals Of H32 HV Control ECU Connector
      G05275574Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU