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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (See INITIALIZATION  ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check if the ABS, VSC and/or Electronically Controlled Brake DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed To
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed To
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed To
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.

      OK: The connector should be securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch on.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S39-7 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch on 10 to 14 V
    3. Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminal
      G05276921Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S38-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S39-2 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S39-1 (GND3) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S40-2 (GND4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S40-1 (GND5) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S41-4 (GND6) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    2. Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G05276879Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Select the Data List mode on Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      ABS/VSC/TRAC DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      Parking Brake SW Parking brake switch / ON or OFF ON: Parking brake applied
      OFF: Parking brake released
    4. Using Techstream, check the input of switch operation when the parking brake pedal is operated.

      OK: When the parking brake pedal is operated, the display changes as shown above. 

    NG: Go to step  10

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter assembly (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

  10. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω
      1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 3: Inspecting Parking Brake Switch
      G05202768Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN PARKING BRAKE SWITCH AND SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector S40 and parking brake switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S40-14 (PKB) - P6-1 Below 1 Ω
      S40-14 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector S40 And Parking Brake Switch Connector
      G05276927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU