Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
- Before performing troubleshooting, inspect the connectors of related circuits.
- If the suspension control ECU or height control sensor is replaced, the vehicle height offset calibration must be performed (See INITIALIZATION ).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / AHC / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
AHC
AHC REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG Power Source Voltage Power supply voltage /
min.: 0 V
max.: 255 VEngine switch on (IG): 11 to 14 V - OK: 11 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 2
OK: CHECK INDICATOR CIRCUIT (See INDICATOR CIRCUIT )
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG NO. 4)
- Remove the ECU-IG No. 4 fuse from the cowl side junction block RH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG No. 4 fuse Always Below 1 Ω NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to next Step
- INSPECT COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH (IG NO. 4 RELAY)
- Disconnect the K30 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition K30-5 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the K30 and K31 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the 3C cowl side junction block RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition K30-5 (IG) - 3C-5 Always Below 1 Ω K30-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω K31-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
- Disconnect the 3A cowl side junction block RH connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3A-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 3C cowl side junction block RH connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the tables below.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3C-22 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3C-8 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - ECU)
- Disconnect the K30 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition K30-5 (IG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If a fuse is blown, replace the fuse.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH