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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Suspension >> Suspension Control Systems >> Suspension Control >> Active Height Control Suspension >> ECU Power Source Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • Before performing troubleshooting, inspect the connectors of related circuits.
  • If the suspension control ECU or height control sensor is replaced, the vehicle height offset calibration must be performed (See INITIALIZATION ).
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IG POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / AHC / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

    AHC 

    AHC REFERENCE

    Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    IG Power Source Voltage Power supply voltage /
    min.: 0 V
    max.: 255 V
    Engine switch on (IG): 11 to 14 V -

    OK: 11 to 14 V 

    NG:  Go to step  2

    OK: CHECK INDICATOR CIRCUIT  (See INDICATOR CIRCUIT )

  2. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG NO. 4) 
    1. Remove the ECU-IG No. 4 fuse from the cowl side junction block RH.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

    STANDARD RESISTANCE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    ECU-IG No. 4 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG:  Go to step  7

    OK: Go to next Step 

  3. INSPECT COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH (IG NO. 4 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the K30 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

    STANDARD VOLTAGE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    K30-5 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG:  Go to step  4

    Fig 1: Identifying K30 ECU Connector
    G05761352Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying K30, K31 ECU Connectors And 3C Cowl Side Junction Block RH Connector
    G05761353Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the K30 and K31 ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the 3C cowl side junction block RH connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

    STANDARD RESISTANCE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    K30-5 (IG) - 3C-5 Always Below 1 Ω
    K30-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    K31-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 
    1. Disconnect the 3A cowl side junction block RH connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

    STANDARD VOLTAGE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    3A-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying 3A Cowl Side Junction Block RH Connector
    G05761354Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the 3C cowl side junction block RH connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the tables below.

      Standard Voltage 

    STANDARD VOLTAGE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    3C-22 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    Standard Resistance 

    STANDARD RESISTANCE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    3C-8 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying 3C Cowl Side Junction Block RH Connector
    G05761355Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K30 ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

    STANDARD RESISTANCE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    K30-5 (IG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    HINT:

    If a fuse is blown, replace the fuse.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying K30 ECU Connector
    G05761352Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH