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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Theft Deterrent / Keyless Entry >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> Power Source Mode does not Change >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

If the vehicle is in key cancel mode, change to normal mode (See CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS ).

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check whether DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC output B

    B: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION) (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART)  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START 
    1. Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter (See TRANSMITTER BATTERY ).
    2. With the brake pedal depressed, touch the LEXUS mark of the key to the engine switch.
    3. When operating the engine switch, check whether the engine switch changes to on (ACC) or on (IG).

      HINT:

      • When the electrical key transmitter cannot be verified even when it is in the operational area, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter and holding the transmitter against the engine switch.
      • When performing the check, if the engine switch turns on (ACC) or on (IG), there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin.
        Fig 1: Identifying Engine Switch
        G05763731Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Does not change to on (ACC) A
      Does not change to on (IG) B
      Does not change to on (ACC) and on (IG) C
      Changes to on (ACC) and on (IG) D

    B:  Go to step  5

    C:  Go to step  11

    D: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY)  (See ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY  )

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector Terminal E1, E3, 2A And 2D
    G05763803Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E1, E2, 2A and 2D main body ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      E2-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      2A-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-22 (ACCD) - 2D-45 Always Below 1 Ω
      2D-62 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-22 (ACCD) or 2D-45 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

  5. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector Terminal E1, E2, 2A And 2D
    G05763804Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E1, E2, 2A and 2D main body ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      E2-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      2A-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-3 (IG1D) - 2D-43 Always Below 1 Ω
      2D-62 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-3 (IG1D) or 2D-43 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-8 - 1C-1 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1B-6 and 1B-7 Below 1 Ω
      1B-8 - 1C-1 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1B-6 and 1B-7 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying Integration Relay Terminal 1C, 1B And 1A
      G05763772Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 5: Identifying Integration Relay Terminal 1B And E2
    G05763773Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E2 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E2-11 (IG2D) - 1B-6 Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E2-11 (IG2D) or 1B-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT FUSE (IGN, IG2 MAIN) 
    1. Remove the IGN and IG2 MAIN fuses from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      IG2 MAIN fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - STEERING LOCK ECU AND BATTERY) 
    Fig 6: Identifying Integration Relay Connector Terminal E26, 1B And 1C
    G05763807Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the 1B and 1C integration relay connectors.
    3. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1C-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E26-6 (IG2) - 1B-8 Always Below 1 Ω
      E26-6 (IG2) or 1B-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

  11. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 7: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector Terminal E1, E2 & 2D
    G05763768Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E1, E2 and 2D main body ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      E2-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-62 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the E18 engine switch connector
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 8: Identifying E18 Engine Switch Connector
      G05763783Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 9: Identifying Engine Switch Connector Terminal E18 And Main Body ECU Connector Terminal E1
    G05763784Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the E18 engine switch connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-17 (SSW1) - E18-7 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-16 (SSW2) - E18-2 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω
      E18-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-17 (SSW1) or E18-7 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-16 (SSW2) or E18-2 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)