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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System - DTC P0505 - P127D >> DTC P0661: Intake Manifold Tuning Valve Control Circuit Low; DTC P0662: Intake Manifold Tuning Valve Control Circuit High >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester or Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus'
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INTAKE CTL VSV1.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
    4. Check the operation of the intake air control valve actuator using the tester.
      1. Check acoustic control induction system (ACIS)
        1. Perform the Active Test, and check that the actuator link moves.

          OK: Actuator link moves to left and right 

      2. Check intake air control valve actuator
        1. Disconnect the actuator link.
        2. Perform the Active Test, and check that the actuator shaft moves

          OK: Actuator shaft moves to left and right 

          Result 

          RESULT REFERENCE

          Check ACIS Check intake air control valve actuator Proceed to
          NG NG A
          OK OK B
          NG OK C

    B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

    C: REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD  (See REMOVAL )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR 
    1. Disconnect the E46 intake air control valve actuator circuit.
    2. Fig 1: Inspecting Intake Air Control Valve Actuator
      G05771032Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. When battery voltage is alternately applied to terminal 1 and 2 of the intake air control valve actuator, check that the actuator shaft moves.

      OK: Actuator shaft moves to left and right 

    NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E46 intake air control valve actuator connector.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying Intake Air Control Valve Actuator And ECM Connector Terminals
      G05771033Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E46-2 - E4-7 (ASM+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E46-1 - E4-6 (ASM-) Always

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E46-2 or E4-7 (ASM+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E46-1 or E4-6 (ASM-) - Body ground Always

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )