LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C0210/33 Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0215/34 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1273/73 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1274/74 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform the following operations:
  • Initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).
  • Yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration (see CALIBRATION  ).

HINT:

Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the Intelligent tester or Techstream and start from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the Intelligent tester or Techstream

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the Intelligent tester or Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ).
      1. Intelligent tester

        ABS/VSC: 

        ABS/VSC REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
        RR SPD OPN Rear speed sensor RH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
        NORMAL Normal
        RL SPD OPN Rear speed sensor LH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
        NORMAL Normal
      2. Techstream

        ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

        ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
        RR Speed Sensor Open Rear speed sensor RH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
        NORMAL Normal
        RL Speed Sensor Open Rear speed sensor LH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
        NORMAL Normal

        OK: There are no momentary interruptions. 

        HINT:

        Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (REAR WHEEL SPEED / REAR WHEEL DIRECTION) 
    1. Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY)
    3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the Intelligent tester or Techstream
    4. Check that the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Intelligent tester or Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer are almost the same when driving the vehicle

      OK: The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Intelligent tester or Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed. 

      1. Intelligent tester

        ABS/VSC: 

        ABS/VSC REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        RL WHEEL SPD Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading / min 0 km/h (0 mph), max 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
        RR WHEEL SPD Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading / min 0 km/h (0 mph), max 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
      2. Techstream

        ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

        ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        RL Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading / min 0 km/h (0 mph), max 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
        RR Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading / min 0 km/h (0 mph), max 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
    5. Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction.

      OK: The wheel direction is displayed. 

      1. Intelligent tester

        ABS/VSC: 

        ABS/VSC REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
        RR WHEEL DIR Rear wheel direction RH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward
        BACK Back
        RL WHEEL DIR Rear wheel direction LH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward
        BACK Back
      2. Techstream

        ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

        ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
        RR Wheel Direction Rear wheel direction RH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward
        BACK Back
        RL Wheel Direction Rear wheel direction LH / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward
        BACK Back

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )
    2. Perform sensor signal check in "TEST MODE PROCEDURE" (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

      OK: All Test Mode DTCs are erased. 

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY).
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output A
      DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B:  Go to step  11

    A: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  5. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Check the sensor installation.

      OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier and the installation bolt is tightened properly. 

      Torque: 8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf) 

      Fig 1: Inspecting Rear Speed Sensor Installation
      G04949608Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after reinstallation (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: SECURELY REINSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR  (See INSTALLATION  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP 
    1. Remove the rear speed sensor
    2. Check the sensor tip.

      OK: No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip. 

      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/ replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR WIRE 
    1. Disconnect the rear speed sensor wire RH connectors (vehicle side. R56, sensor side A)
    2. Disconnect the rear speed sensor wire LH connectors (vehicle side S65, sensor side. A)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard resistance: 

      for RH 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-2 (RR+) - R56-3 Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (RR+) - R56-4 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (RR-) - R56-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (RR-) - R56-3 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      for LH 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-2 (RL+) - S65-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (RL+) - S65-5 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (RL-) - S65-5 Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (RL-) - S65-4 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying R56 And S65 Connector Terminals
      G05773980Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR WIRE  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors
    2. Disconnect the R56 sensor wire connector
    3. Disconnect the S65 sensor wire connector
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      for RH 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-11 (RR+) - R56-3 Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-10 (RR-) - R56-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-11 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-10 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      for LH 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-11 (RL+) - S65-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-10 (RL-) - S65-5 Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-11 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-10 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying A21, A19, R56 And S65 Connector Terminals
      G05773981Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the R56 sensor wire connector.
    3. Disconnect the S65 sensor wire connector.
    4. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying R56 And S65 Connector Terminals
      G05773982Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      R56-3 - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      S65-4 - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 6.7 to 14 V

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY)
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more
    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output A
      DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A: Go to next step 

  11. REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Replace the rear speed sensor (see REMOVAL  )
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).
  12. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Turn the power switch ON (READY)
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR  )

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output A
      DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B: END 

    A: Go to next step 

  13. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR 
    1. Remove the rear axle hub and bearing (speed sensor rotor) (see REMOVAL )
    2. Check the sensor rotor

      OK: No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotor. 

      HINT:

      If the sensor rotor is damaged, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      NOTE:
      • Do not use any kind of cleaner when cleaning the speed sensor rotor.
      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/ replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY (SPEED SENSOR ROTOR)  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )