LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 460L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P0010 - P0116 >> DTC P0097 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit Low; DTC P0098 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit High; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Bank1 or Intake Air Bank2.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates 40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B: Go to step  4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Checking For Open In Wire Harness - MAF Meter Circuit
    G04942693Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 or THA2 and E2R of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Bank1 or Intake Air Bank2.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 140°C (284°F) or higher 

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL )

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    Fig 2: Checking For Open In ECM - MAF Meter Circuit
    G04942694Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 or THA2 and E2 of the E1 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Bank1 or Intake Air Bank2.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 140°C (284°F) or higher 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

  4. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 3: Checking For Short In Wire Harness - MAF Meter Circuit
    G04942695Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Bank1 or Intake Air Bank2.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: -40°C (-40°F) 

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL )

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  5. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    Fig 4: Checking For Short In ECM - MAF Meter Circuit
    G04942696Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Bank1 or Intake Air Bank2.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: -40°C (-40°F) 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )