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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 460L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Multiplex Communication >> Lin Communication System >> Rear Heater Control Panel LIN Communication Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When using the Techstream with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the Techstream to the vehicle, and turn a courtesy switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the L76 amplifier connector.
    2. Disconnect the R2*1 or S15*2 module switch connector.

      HINT:

      *1: w/o Ottoman

      *2: w/ Ottoman

    3. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of L76 Amplifier & R2*1 Or S15*2 Module Switch Connectors
      G04947025Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Standard resistance 

    w/o Ottoman: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    L76-21 (LIN3) - R2-14 (RCLN) Always Below 1 Ω
    L76-21 (LIN3) or 1-2-14 (RCLN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    w/ Ottoman: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    L76-21 (LIN3) - S15-13 (RCLN) Always Below 1 Ω
    L76-21 (LIN3) or S15-13 (RCLN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Standard voltage 

    w/o Ottoman: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    L76-21 (LIN3) or R2-14 (RCLN) - Body ground Always Below 1 V

    w/ Ottoman: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    L76-21 (LIN3) or S15-13 (RCLN) - Body ground Always Below 1 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH (BATTERY VOLTAGE AND GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the R2*1 or S15*2 module switch connector.

      HINT:

      *1: w/o Ottoman

      *2: w/ Ottoman

    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance 

    w/o Ottoman: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    R2-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    w/ Ottoman: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    S15-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of R2*1 Or S15*2 Module Switch Connector
    G05849808Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Standard voltage 

    w/o Ottoman: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    R2-11 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    w/ Ottoman: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    S15-6 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. REPLACE REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the rear power seat module switch with a new or normally functioning one (see DISASSEMBLY ).
    2. Check the rear air conditioning function is normal.

      OK: Rear air conditioning function is normal. 

    NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER 

    OK: END (REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH IS DEFECTIVE)