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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - SFI System Diagnostics (2 Of 4) >> DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the air fuel ratio sensor, heated oxygen sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the Techstream

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Enter the following menus Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor
  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume)
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the Techstream

    HINT.

    • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12 5% or increases the injection volume by 25%
    • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      INSPECTION PROCEDURE CHART

      Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (Air fuel ratio) +25% Rich Less than 3 0V
      AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (Air fuel ratio) -12 5% Lean More than 3 35 V
      O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (Heated oxygen) +25% Rich More than 0 55 V
      O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (Heated oxygen) -12 5% Lean Less than 0 4V
      NOTE: The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR REFERENCE CHART

      Case Air fuel ratio Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Heated oxygen Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
      1
      G05751597Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05751598Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      -
      2
      G05751599Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05751600Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      • Air fuel ratio sensor heater
      • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit
      3
      G05751601Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05751602Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Heated oxygen sensor heater
      • Heated oxygen sensor circuit
      4
      G05751603Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      G05751604Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Injector
      • Fuel pressure
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)
    • Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors
    • To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2

HINT

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DT P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON
    3. Enter the following menus Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes
    4. Read the DTCs

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0420 and/or P0430 A
      P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B

      HINT

      If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (AIR FUEL RATIO CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Enter the following menus Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume)
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the Techstream

      HINT.

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12 5% or increases the injection volume by 25%
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume

        Standard 

        INSPECTION PROCEDURE CHART

        Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
        AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (Air fuel ratio) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
        AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (Air fuel ratio) -12.5% Lean More than 3 35
        O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (Heated oxygen) +25% Rich More than 0.55
        O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (Heated oxygen) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Status AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 Status O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and Heated Oxygen Sensors Conditions Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
        Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
        • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system
        A
        Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
        • Air fuel ratio sensor
        B
        Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
        • Air fuel ratio sensor
        Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
        • Heated oxygen sensor
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system
        C
        Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction -
        • Heated oxygen sensor
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system
        Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system
        D
        Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
        • Gas leaks from exhaust system
        Lean During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V
        Rich During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3 0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0 55 V Lean/Rich During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly

    B: CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    C: Go to step  7

    D: Go to step  8

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK: No gas leaks. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON
    3. Enter the following menus. Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes
    4. Read the DTCs

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0420 A
      P0430 B
      P0420 and P0430 A and B

    B: Go to step  6

    A: Go to Next Step 

  5. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Replace exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  6. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Replace exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  7. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK: No gas leaks. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

  8. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK: No gas leaks. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK: CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEARN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO  (See DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1); DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1); DTC P0174 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2); DTC P0175 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2); DTC P1170 PORT INJECTOR FUEL PERFORMANCE; DTC P117B DIRECT INJECTOR FUEL PERFORMANCE  )