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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Meter >> Meter / Gauge System >> Speedometer Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: If the vehicle speed is outside the allowable range when tested, perform the following procedure (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  ).

HINT.

Before starting circuit inspection, check tire size and tire pressure.

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SPEED METER OPERATION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on
    4. Enter the following menus. Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
    5. Check the operation by referring to the table below.

      Combination Meter 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Speed Meter Operation Speedometer 0, 40, 80, 120 mph(1) Confirm that the vehicle is stopped, engine idling
      0, 40, 80, 120, 160, 200, 240 km/h(2)
      (1) for U S A
      (2) for Canada

      OK: Speedometer indication is normal. 

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED METER) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    3. Turn the Techstream on
    4. Enter the following menus - Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List
    5. Check the values by referring to the values in the table below

      Combination Meter 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed/Min 0 km/h (0 mph), Max 255 km/h (158 mph) Almost same as actual speed (speedometer tester) -

      OK: Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). 

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See REMOVAL  )

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL/FR/RL/RR WHEEL SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on
    4. Enter the following menus. Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Wheel Speed Vehicle speed/Min 0 km/h (0 mph), Max 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost same as actual speed (speedometer tester) -
      FL Wheel Speed Vehicle speed/Min 0 km/h (0 mph), Max 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost same as actual speed (speedometer tester) -
      RR Wheel Speed Vehicle speed/Min 0 km/h (0 mph), Max 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost same as actual speed (speedometer tester) -
      RL Wheel Speed Vehicle speed/Min 0 km/h (0 mph), Max 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost same as actual speed (speedometer tester) -

      OK: Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). 

    NG: GO TO BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT COMBINATION METER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the J77 connector
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J77-9 (SP1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Fig 1: Identifying J77 Connector Terminals
      G05754717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  6

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (INPUT WAVEFORM) 
    1. Check the input signal waveform
      1. Remove the combination meter with connector(s) still connected.
      2. Reconnect the J77 connector
      3. Connect the oscilloscope to the terminals J34-17 (SI) and body ground.
      4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      5. Turn the drive wheel slowly
      6. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below
        ITEM CONDITION CHART

        Item Condition
        Tool setting 5 V/DIV, 20 ms /DIV
        Vehicle condition Driving at approx 20 km/h (12 mph)

        OK: The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration. 

        HINT

        When the system is functioning normally, one drive wheel revolution generates 4 pulses As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows

        Fig 2: Inspecting Skid Control ECU (Input Waveform)
        G05754718Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See REMOVAL  )

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J34 and J77 connectors
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J77-9 (SP1) - J34-17 (SI) Always Below 1 Ω
      J77-9 (SP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 3: Identifying Harness And Connector (Combination Meter - Skid Control ECU)
      G05754719Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER  (See REMOVAL  )