Inspection Procedure
HINT.
Before starting circuit inspection, check tire size and tire pressure.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SPEED METER OPERATION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on
- Enter the following menus. Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
- Check the operation by referring to the table below.
Combination Meter
DIAGNOSTIC NOTETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Speed Meter Operation Speedometer 0, 40, 80, 120 mph(1) Confirm that the vehicle is stopped, engine idling 0, 40, 80, 120, 160, 200, 240 km/h(2) (1) for U S A (2) for Canada OK: Speedometer indication is normal.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED METER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Turn the Techstream on
- Enter the following menus - Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List
- Check the values by referring to the values in the table below
Combination Meter
DIAGNOSTIC NOTETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed/Min 0 km/h (0 mph), Max 255 km/h (158 mph) Almost same as actual speed (speedometer tester) - OK: Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See REMOVAL )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL/FR/RL/RR WHEEL SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on
- Enter the following menus. Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List
- Check the values by referring to the table below
ABS/VSC/TRAC
DIAGNOSTIC NOTETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Speed Vehicle speed/Min 0 km/h (0 mph), Max 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost same as actual speed (speedometer tester) - FL Wheel Speed Vehicle speed/Min 0 km/h (0 mph), Max 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost same as actual speed (speedometer tester) - RR Wheel Speed Vehicle speed/Min 0 km/h (0 mph), Max 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost same as actual speed (speedometer tester) - RL Wheel Speed Vehicle speed/Min 0 km/h (0 mph), Max 326 km/h (202 mph) Almost same as actual speed (speedometer tester) - OK: Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG: GO TO BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER (OUTPUT VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the J77 connector
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J77-9 (SP1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (INPUT WAVEFORM)
- Check the input signal waveform
- Remove the combination meter with connector(s) still connected.
- Reconnect the J77 connector
- Connect the oscilloscope to the terminals J34-17 (SI) and body ground.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the drive wheel slowly
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table belowITEM CONDITION CHART
Item Condition Tool setting 5 V/DIV, 20 ms /DIV Vehicle condition Driving at approx 20 km/h (12 mph) OK: The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
HINT
When the system is functioning normally, one drive wheel revolution generates 4 pulses As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See REMOVAL )
- Check the input signal waveform
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the J34 and J77 connectors
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J77-9 (SP1) - J34-17 (SI) Always Below 1 Ω J77-9 (SP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER (See REMOVAL )