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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - SFI System Diagnostics (1 Of 4) >> DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream ON
    4. Enter the following menus Powertrain / Engine / Data List/ Intake Air
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream

      Standard: Same as actual intake air temperature. 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) B
      Same as actual intake air temperature C

      HINT

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates 40°C (-40°F)
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).

    B: Go to step  4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter wire harness connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    5. Turn the Techstream ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List/ Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream

      Standard: 140°C (284°F) 

    8. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    9. Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminal E29
      G05751475Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL )

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the ECM connector

      HINT

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG)
    5. Turn the Techstream ON.
    6. Enter the following menus Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream

      Standard: 140°C (284°F) 

    8. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector
    9. Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Circuit With ECM Connectors Terminals
      G05751476Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream ON.
    5. Enter the following menus. Powertrain / Engine / Data List/ Intake Air
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream

      Standard: -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the mass airflow meter connector.
    8. Fig 3: Identifying Mass Airflow Meter And ECM Circuit
      G05751477Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 5 

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL )

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream ON
    6. Enter the following menus Powertrain / Engine / Data List/ Intake Air
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: -40°C (-40°F) 

    8. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector
    9. Fig 4: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Circuit With ECM Connectors Terminals
      G05751478Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR