Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
NORMAL CONDITIONTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note EFI Communication Open EFI communication open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
NORMAL Normal- Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
NORMAL Normal- Steering Open Steering angle sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
NORMAL Normal- Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to There is a constant open circuit A There are no momentary interruptions B There are momentary interruptions C HINT
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector
B: Go to step 3
C: Go to step 4
A: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected
OK: Each connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC system and/or CAN communication system) (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
for ABS and VSC system, or NW-167 for CAN communication system)
HINT
If CAN communication system DTCs and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and/or VSC system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC (ABS and/or VSC system DTC) is output B DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output C
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
C: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Turn the engine switch off
- Repair or replace the harness or connector
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- Check that there are no momentary interruptions.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
- Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
- If ABS and/or VSC system DTCs are output, record them (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC (ABS and/or VSC system DTC) is output B DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output C HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when performing troubleshooting for each sensor DTC (for ABS and/or VSC system)
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
C: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: END