Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
)
ABS/VSC/TRAC
NORMAL CONDITIONTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Speed Open Front speed sensor RH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
NORMAL Normal- FL Speed Open Front speed sensor LH open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR Momentary interruption
NORMAL Normal- Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to There are momentary interruptions A There are no momentary interruptions B There is a constant open circuit C HINT
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B: Go to step 4
C: Go to step 7
A: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and the front speed sensor (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- Check that there is no momentary interruption
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (18 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Start the engine
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
NORMAL CONDITIONTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor RH reading / min 0 km/h (0 mph), max 326 4 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer FL Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor LH reading / Min 0 km/h (0 mph), max 326 4 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer - Check that there is almost no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle
HINT
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error
This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer) For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
NORMAL CONDITIONTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Direction Front wheel RH direction / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward
BACK Backward- FL Wheel Direction Front wheel LH direction / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD Forward
BACK Backward- - Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel rotation direction
OK: The correct wheel rotation direction is displayed.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Turn the engine switch off
- Perform sensor check in Test Mode Procedure (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE
).
OK: All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (18 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output A DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output B HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: Go to step 12
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off
- Check the speed sensor installation
OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after installation (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY (See INSTALLATION )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for RH
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition V1 ("A"-2) - V1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω V1 ("A"-2) - V1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher V1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher V1 ("A"-1) - V1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω V1 ("A"-1) - V1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher V1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition W3 ("A"-2) - W3 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω W3 ("A"-2) - W3 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher W3 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher W3 ("A"-1) - W3 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω W3 ("A"-1) - W3 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher W3 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Reconnect the skid control sensor wire
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance:
for RH
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-8 (FR+) - V1-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω A35-8 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-7 (FR-) - V1-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω A35-7 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-9 (FL+) - W3-2 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω A35-9 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A35-10(FL-) - W3-1 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω A35-10 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage:
for RH
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition V1-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.5 to 14 V for LH
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition W3-2 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.5 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off
- Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Start the engine
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (18 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Replace the front speed sensor (See REMOVAL ).
- Replace the front axle hub sub-assembly (front speed sensor rotor) (See
REMOVAL
).
HINT
The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly
If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly with front speed sensor
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR )
- Start the engine
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (18 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
B: END
A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )