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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Theft Deterrent / Keyless Entry >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> Power Source Mode does not Change >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch on (IG).

      OK: DTC is not output. 

    NG: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (See )

    OK: Go to next Step 

  2. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION) 
    1. Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter (See REMOVAL ).
    2. Touch the logo side mark of the key or card key to the engine switch.
    3. Check that the engine switch can be turned on (IG).
      Fig 1: Identifying Engine Switch And Key Distance
      G05754458Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) A
      Power source mode does not change to on (IG) B
      Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) C
      Power source mode is turned on D

    B: Go to step  8

    C: Go to step  17

    D: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY)  (See ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY  )

    A: Go to next Step 

  3. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE AM2 FUSE 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from power source control ECU
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Fig 2: Identifying J55 Connector Terminal
      G05754459Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  5. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 
    1. Disconnect the RD and RA connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      RD-2 - RA-5 or RD-7 Always 68 to 175 Ω
      RD-2, RA-5 or RD7 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 3: Identifying RD And RA Connectors
      G05754460Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying J55 Connector Terminal
      G05754461Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-11 (ACCD) - RD-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-11 (ACCD) or RD-2-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      RA-5 or RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH) 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  7. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the connector to the power source control ECU
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-11 (ACCD) - J55-6 (GND2) Engine Switch on (ACC) 8 to 14 V
    3. Fig 5: Identifying J55 Connector Terminal
      G05754462Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 

  8. INSPECT FUSE (AM2 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE AM2 FUSE 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from power source control ECU
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Fig 6: Identifying J55 Connector Terminal
      G05754463Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  10. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 
    1. Disconnect the RD and RA connectors from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      RD-6 - RA-5 Always 68 to 175 Ω
      RD-6 - RD-12 Always Below 1 Ω
      RD-6 or RD-12-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 7: Identifying RD And RA Connectors Terminals
      G05754464Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  11. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 
    1. Disconnect the LD connector
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      LD-13 - LD-8 Always 68 to 175 Ω
      LD-13 or LD-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 8: Identifying LD Connector Terminal
      G05754465Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  12. INSPECT IG2 RELAY 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from Engine Room Relay Block No. 2
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3-5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminal land 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3-5 When battery voltage is applied to terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Fig 9: Identifying IG2 Relay Terminal
      G04942983Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE IG2 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU RH AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the RA connector from main body ECU RH (Cowl side junction block RH).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-34 (IG1D) - RD-6 Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-34 (IG1D) or RD-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      RA-5 or RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Fig 10: Identifying Cowl Side Junction Block RH Connector Terminal
      G05754467Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      RD-12 - LD-13 Always Below 1 Ω
      RD-12 or LD-13- Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      LD-8 or LD-9 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    2. Fig 11: Identifying RD And LD Connector Terminal
      G05754468Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 2) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from engine room relay block No 2.
      Fig 12: Identifying J55 And IG2 Relay Terminals
      G05754469Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-35 (IG2D) - Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-35 (IG2D) or Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 2)) 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  16. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the J55 connector to the power source control ECU.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-34 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
      J55-35 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
    3. Fig 13: Identifying J55 And IG2 Relay Terminals
      G05754470Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  17. INSPECT FUSE 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE AM2 FUSE 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-11 (ACCD) - RD-2 Always 0 1 to 0.88 V*1 → output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more.
      HINT
      *1 Voltage is output only when the engine is cranking
    3. Fig 14: Identifying J55 Connector Terminal
      G05754471Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next Step 

  19. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Remove the engine switch (See REMOVAL )
      Fig 15: Removing Engine Switch
      G05754472Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not Pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not Pushed 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next Step 

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J31-7 (SS1) - J55-14 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-2 (SS2) - J55-37 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-7 (SS1) or J55-14 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J31-2 (SS2) or J55-37 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Fig 16: Identifying J31 And J55 Connector Terminal
      G05754433Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE SWITCH) 

    OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU