Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch on (IG).
OK: DTC is not output.
NG: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (See )
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION)
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter (See REMOVAL ).
- Touch the logo side mark of the key or card key to the engine switch.
- Check that the engine switch can be turned on (IG).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEInspection Result Proceed to Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) A Power source mode does not change to on (IG) B Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) C Power source mode is turned on D
B: Go to step 8
C: Go to step 17
D: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY) (See ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY )
A: Go to next Step
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE AM2 FUSE
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from power source control ECU
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
- Disconnect the RD and RA connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition RD-2 - RA-5 or RD-7 Always 68 to 175 Ω RD-2, RA-5 or RD7 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-11 (ACCD) - RD-2 Always Below 1 Ω J55-11 (ACCD) or RD-2-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RA-5 or RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
OK: Go to next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the connector to the power source control ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-11 (ACCD) - J55-6 (GND2) Engine Switch on (ACC) 8 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2 FUSE)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE AM2 FUSE
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from power source control ECU
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
- Disconnect the RD and RA connectors from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition RD-6 - RA-5 Always 68 to 175 Ω RD-6 - RD-12 Always Below 1 Ω RD-6 or RD-12-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- Disconnect the LD connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition LD-13 - LD-8 Always 68 to 175 Ω LD-13 or LD-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
OK: Go to next Step
- INSPECT IG2 RELAY
- Remove the IG2 relay from Engine Room Relay Block No. 2
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3-5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminal land 2 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 When battery voltage is applied to terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE IG2 RELAY
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU RH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the RA connector from main body ECU RH (Cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-34 (IG1D) - RD-6 Always Below 1 Ω J55-34 (IG1D) or RD-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RA-5 or RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition RD-12 - LD-13 Always Below 1 Ω RD-12 or LD-13- Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LD-8 or LD-9 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
OK: Go to next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 2)
- Remove the IG2 relay from engine room relay block No 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-35 (IG2D) - Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω J55-35 (IG2D) or Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 2))
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J55 connector to the power source control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-34 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V J55-35 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT FUSE
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE AM2 FUSE
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-11 (ACCD) - RD-2 Always 0 1 to 0.88 V*1 → output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more. HINT
*1 Voltage is output only when the engine is cranking
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next Step
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Remove the engine switch (See REMOVAL )
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not Pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not Pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J31-7 (SS1) - J55-14 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω J31-2 (SS2) - J55-37 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω J31-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J31-7 (SS1) or J55-14 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J31-2 (SS2) or J55-37 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE SWITCH)
OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.